KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Taxation & Customs

capped tariffs

Spanish translation: tarifas limitadas con un tope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capped tariffs
Spanish translation:tarifas limitadas con un tope
Entered by: Xenia Wong

18:55 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Contract
English term or phrase: capped tariffs
That Resolution required XXXXXX to itself bear the burden of certain taxes within its capped tariffs, rather than invoicing customers for the taxes separately
Maria Fonseca
tarifas( limitadas) con un tope
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Gracias, yo creo que este es el término que más se acomoda a mi traducción
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1arancel aduanero limitadoteju
5 +1tarifas( limitadas) con un tope
Xenia Wong
5aranceles/impuestos aduaneros con un (valor) tope maximo
Sandy T


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arancel aduanero limitado


Explanation:
Spanish Bus. Dict. Sofer

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
55 mins
  -> gracias Ines

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tarifas( limitadas) con un tope


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Gracias, yo creo que este es el término que más se acomoda a mi traducción

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
1 min
  -> Gracias, VRN........xen

neutral  Sandy T: Perdon pero tariff para la aduana son impuestos o aranceles
5 mins
  -> Gracias Cielos.......xen

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aranceles/impuestos aduaneros con un (valor) tope maximo


Explanation:
capped= means there is a maximum value assigned to them.
Hope this helps.

Derribar las barreras / Bringing Down the Barriers - [ Translate this page ]
... Restrictions to trade were turned into tariffs then capped, along with subsidies,
at or near existing levels, with the US locked in with lower barriers than ...
bogota.usembassy.gov/wwwsrz05.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

América Latina y el Caribe crecería cerca de 4% en 2004, según ... - [ Translate this page ]
... "Tariffs shall be capped, with possible exceptions for a very limited number
of products on conditions to be agreed," the G20 said. ...
www.sela.org/news_gen.asp?dd=1&mm=6&aa=2004 - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

:: Unit for the Promotion of Democracy - OAS.org - [ Translate this page ]
... as "fast-track," in time for a new round of trade talks aimed at reducing tariffs
and other ... The program would be capped at $50 million and end after two years. ...
www.upd.oas.org/lab/MOE/2002/ rep_dominican/press_05_24_02.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish