ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

per cwt

Spanish translation: Centum Weight - hundredweight (= 112 lbs UK, 100 lbs US)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CWT
Spanish translation:Centum Weight - hundredweight (= 112 lbs UK, 100 lbs US)
Entered by: Natalia Jaime

06:11 Sep 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Fuel surcharges
English term or phrase: per cwt
"XXX reserves the right to evaluate current fuel surcharges and adjust the per cwt accordingly"

Thanks!
Natalia Jaime
Argentina
hundred weight (= 112 lbs UK, 100 lbs US)
Explanation:
hun·dred·weight (hŭn'drĭd-wāt')
n., pl. hundredweight or -weights. (Abbr. cwt)
A unit of weight in the U.S. Customary System equal to ***100 pounds (45.36 kilograms)***. Also called cental, short hundredweight.
A unit of weight in the British Imperial System equal to ***112 pounds (50.80 kilograms)***. Also called quintal.

http://www.answers.com/topic/hundredweight






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2005-09-12 10:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please refer to Versalia'a answer, and if you agree with both of us, naturally, the points must be his:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2005-09-12 10:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I couldn't find anything taht confirmed 'cubic weight', what's more, isn't 'cublic weight' a bit imprecise as a weight measurement; weight has to be expressed in units of something:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 51 mins (2005-09-12 13:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



parallel text - FAO -confirms CWT as hundred weight = quintal

Anexo 1 - Unidades de medida


ABREVIATURAS DE LAS PRINCIPALES UNIDADES DE MEDIDA
UNIDADES DE MEDIDA METRICAS EN
UNIDADES ANGLOAMERICANAS
UNIDADES DE MEDIDA
ANGLOAMERICANAS EN UNIDADES METRICAS

Longitud

kilómetro
km
mile statute
mi

metro
m
yard
yd

centímetro
cm
foot
ft

milímetro
mm
inch
in

Superficie

kilómetro cuadrado
km2
square mile
sq mi

metro cuadrado
m2
square yard
sq yd

centímetro cuadrado
cm2
square foot
sq ft

milímetro cuadrado
mm2
square foot
sq in

hectárea
ha
square inch

área
a
acre

Volumen

metro cúbico
m3
cubic yard
cu yd

decímetro cúbico
dm3
cubic foot
cu ft

centímetro cúbico
cm3
cubic inch
cu in

Capacidad

litro
l
gallon
gal

quart
qt

pint
pt

Peso

tonelada métrica
t
ton

*****quintal
q
hundredweight
cwt

kilogramo
kg
pound
lb

gramo
g
ounce
oz

Tiempo

hora
h

minuto
min

segundo
s

Temperatura

grado Celsius o

centígrado
°C
garado Fahrenheit
°F
http://www.fao.org/docrep/X5041S/x5041S08.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 55 mins (2005-09-12 13:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cu.ft.- Cubic feet.-Pies cúbicos

Cwt.- Hundredweight.-Quintal (unidad de medida de peso).

(D).- Denota.
http://www.antp.org.mx/rev/30/buque.html


ViaRapid Logistics Inc. - Taking Care of your Shipment!! - [ Translate this page ]
Cwt. se refiere a (USA 100 libras o Inglaterra 112 libras) ... peso muerto, numero
de toneladas de Carga que un barco puede transportar, Almacenamiento y ...
www.viarapid.com/spanish/glosario.shtml - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[

PREPA DIURNA - [ Translate this page ]
... hertz Hz s-1 Densidad kilogramo / metro cúbico Kg/m3 ... segundo (s) segundo (s) Fuerza
(peso) newton (N ... 3.5315 Pies cúbicos Hundredweigths (cwt) 45.36 Kilogramos ...
ujed.galeon.com/ - 80k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

MedidasyUnidades - [ Translate this page ]
avoirdupois, sistema de unidades de peso utilizado en los países de habla inglesa
... cwt [=hundredweight], quintal inglés, 112 libras; 50,8 kilos RU, ...
bdsteel.tripod.com/EspanolSpanish/MedidasyUnidades.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MISURE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
1 inch cubico = cmc 16,38706. 1 foot cubico = dmc 28,316847 ... di peso il
kilogrammo o la tonnellata (abolito il quintale), di lunghezza il ...
www.emigrazione.regione.fvg.it/ asp/files/categories/m_altre_misure.pdf - 10 Sep 2005 - Similar pages

>> CONVERTIDOR DE UNIDADES INTERACTIVO (FreeCalc.net). - [ Translate this page ]
... sh ton. Quintal largo. lg cwt. Quintal corto. sh cwt. Slug. Stone. st. Libra. lb. ...
Escrúpulo. scr. Grano. gr. Metro cúbico. m 3. Decímetro cúbico. dm 3. Centímetro ...
www.freecalc.net/calculate.asp?lng=spa&user=0 - 73k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

La inginería en el desarrollo ... - Anexos - [ Translate this page ]
decímetro cúbico. dm3. cubic foot. cu ft. centímetro cúbico ... Peso. tonelada métrica.
t. ton. quintal. q. hundredweight. cwt. kilogramo ...
www.fao.org/docrep/X5041S/x5041S08.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Unasylva - No. 105 - Perspectivas de la madera en los Estados ... - [ Translate this page ]
1 pie cúbico = 0,02832 metro cúbico. PESO. 1 kilogramo = 2205 libras. 1 libra =
0,4536 kilogramo ... 1 cwt (de 112 libras) = 0,0508 tonelada métrica. PESO ...
www.fao.org/docrep/e7730s/e7730s03.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
[


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 59 mins (2005-09-12 13:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quintal:
RAE Definition | in context | images

quintal m Hist (medida) 46 kg
quintal métrico, 100 kg


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 0 min (2005-09-12 13:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


cwt
A noun
1 hundredweight, cwt, long_hundredweight

a British unit of weight equivalent to 112 pounds
Category Tree:
abstraction
¨^measure; quantity; amount
¨^definite_quantity
¨^unit_of_measurement; unit
¨^mass_unit
¨^avoirdupois_unit
¨^hundredweight, cwt, long_hundredweight
2 hundredweight, cwt, short_hundredweight, centner, cental, quintal

a United States unit of weight equivalent to 100 pounds
Category Tree:
abstraction
¨^measure; quantity; amount
¨^definite_quantity
¨^unit_of_measurement; unit
¨^mass_unit
¨^avoirdupois_unit
¨^hundredweight, cwt, short_hundredweight, centner, cental, quintal


Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8per cubic weight = por peso cúbico
Adriana de Groote
4 +4hundred weight (= 112 lbs UK, 100 lbs US)xxxLia Fail
3 +2see note
John Rynne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
per cubic weight = por peso cúbico


Explanation:
Charlottetown - Norman Bay - Pinsent's Arm - Williams Harbour ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Rate per cwt $0.175 - Based on charged weight. ... Cubic weight is determined by
multiplying the length by width by height times 10 = lbs. per cubic foot. ...
www.tw.gov.nl.ca/FerryServices/ schedules/G-charlottetown-porthopesimpson.stm - 36k - 11 Sep 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-09-12 06:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KWON ::: (Aikido Accessoires Judo Action Wear Boxen)
... Gran resistencia a la rotura, con 3 años de garantía. Peso cúbico: aprox. ... Gran
resistencia a la rotura, con 3 años de garantía. Peso cúbico: aprox. ...
www.kwon.net/kwon/europa-E/matten/judomatten/index.htm - 19k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Soluci l caso ACEITE VIRGEN SA
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 24624 24,62 TN 443,23 TM> 24,62 TN La base para el cálculo del flete será el peso
cúbico Los containers de 40' tienen una capacidad de 26 TN y 67 M3 ...
www.reexporta.com/portal/recursos/ doc_adu_Solucion_caso_aceite.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

[PDF] El Cid
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
peso cúbico del líquido azul asesino que la giraba y remolcaba al fondo. Su.
mente blanqueó; con los ojos abiertos de miedo ya la vez de entendimiento, ...
www.citadel.edu/mlng/elcid/ElCidPrimavera2003.pdf - Páginas similares

CALCULO DEL PESO CUBICO
CALCULO DEL PESO CUBICO. Introduzca las correspondientes medidas en sus casillas.
Largo, cm. Ancho, cm. Alto, cm. Peso (paquete por avión). kg. ...
www.topvalles.com/paquet.htm - 7k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Schiavi
58 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, CT: Sí, a mí me suena correcto también.
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Anabel Martínez
1 hr

agree  Ramon Inglada
1 hr

agree  Hugo Ferraguti: yes
1 hr

agree  MPGS: :)
2 hrs

disagree  xxxLia Fail: hundred weight
3 hrs

agree  Mercedes Davila: me suena como la más correcta
6 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong: Buenos dias....:-)
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hundred weight (= 112 lbs UK, 100 lbs US)


Explanation:
hun·dred·weight (hŭn'drĭd-wāt')
n., pl. hundredweight or -weights. (Abbr. cwt)
A unit of weight in the U.S. Customary System equal to ***100 pounds (45.36 kilograms)***. Also called cental, short hundredweight.
A unit of weight in the British Imperial System equal to ***112 pounds (50.80 kilograms)***. Also called quintal.

http://www.answers.com/topic/hundredweight






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2005-09-12 10:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please refer to Versalia'a answer, and if you agree with both of us, naturally, the points must be his:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2005-09-12 10:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I couldn't find anything taht confirmed 'cubic weight', what's more, isn't 'cublic weight' a bit imprecise as a weight measurement; weight has to be expressed in units of something:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 51 mins (2005-09-12 13:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



parallel text - FAO -confirms CWT as hundred weight = quintal

Anexo 1 - Unidades de medida


ABREVIATURAS DE LAS PRINCIPALES UNIDADES DE MEDIDA
UNIDADES DE MEDIDA METRICAS EN
UNIDADES ANGLOAMERICANAS
UNIDADES DE MEDIDA
ANGLOAMERICANAS EN UNIDADES METRICAS

Longitud

kilómetro
km
mile statute
mi

metro
m
yard
yd

centímetro
cm
foot
ft

milímetro
mm
inch
in

Superficie

kilómetro cuadrado
km2
square mile
sq mi

metro cuadrado
m2
square yard
sq yd

centímetro cuadrado
cm2
square foot
sq ft

milímetro cuadrado
mm2
square foot
sq in

hectárea
ha
square inch

área
a
acre

Volumen

metro cúbico
m3
cubic yard
cu yd

decímetro cúbico
dm3
cubic foot
cu ft

centímetro cúbico
cm3
cubic inch
cu in

Capacidad

litro
l
gallon
gal

quart
qt

pint
pt

Peso

tonelada métrica
t
ton

*****quintal
q
hundredweight
cwt

kilogramo
kg
pound
lb

gramo
g
ounce
oz

Tiempo

hora
h

minuto
min

segundo
s

Temperatura

grado Celsius o

centígrado
°C
garado Fahrenheit
°F
http://www.fao.org/docrep/X5041S/x5041S08.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 55 mins (2005-09-12 13:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cu.ft.- Cubic feet.-Pies cúbicos

Cwt.- Hundredweight.-Quintal (unidad de medida de peso).

(D).- Denota.
http://www.antp.org.mx/rev/30/buque.html


ViaRapid Logistics Inc. - Taking Care of your Shipment!! - [ Translate this page ]
Cwt. se refiere a (USA 100 libras o Inglaterra 112 libras) ... peso muerto, numero
de toneladas de Carga que un barco puede transportar, Almacenamiento y ...
www.viarapid.com/spanish/glosario.shtml - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[

PREPA DIURNA - [ Translate this page ]
... hertz Hz s-1 Densidad kilogramo / metro cúbico Kg/m3 ... segundo (s) segundo (s) Fuerza
(peso) newton (N ... 3.5315 Pies cúbicos Hundredweigths (cwt) 45.36 Kilogramos ...
ujed.galeon.com/ - 80k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

MedidasyUnidades - [ Translate this page ]
avoirdupois, sistema de unidades de peso utilizado en los países de habla inglesa
... cwt [=hundredweight], quintal inglés, 112 libras; 50,8 kilos RU, ...
bdsteel.tripod.com/EspanolSpanish/MedidasyUnidades.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MISURE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
1 inch cubico = cmc 16,38706. 1 foot cubico = dmc 28,316847 ... di peso il
kilogrammo o la tonnellata (abolito il quintale), di lunghezza il ...
www.emigrazione.regione.fvg.it/ asp/files/categories/m_altre_misure.pdf - 10 Sep 2005 - Similar pages

>> CONVERTIDOR DE UNIDADES INTERACTIVO (FreeCalc.net). - [ Translate this page ]
... sh ton. Quintal largo. lg cwt. Quintal corto. sh cwt. Slug. Stone. st. Libra. lb. ...
Escrúpulo. scr. Grano. gr. Metro cúbico. m 3. Decímetro cúbico. dm 3. Centímetro ...
www.freecalc.net/calculate.asp?lng=spa&user=0 - 73k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

La inginería en el desarrollo ... - Anexos - [ Translate this page ]
decímetro cúbico. dm3. cubic foot. cu ft. centímetro cúbico ... Peso. tonelada métrica.
t. ton. quintal. q. hundredweight. cwt. kilogramo ...
www.fao.org/docrep/X5041S/x5041S08.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Unasylva - No. 105 - Perspectivas de la madera en los Estados ... - [ Translate this page ]
1 pie cúbico = 0,02832 metro cúbico. PESO. 1 kilogramo = 2205 libras. 1 libra =
0,4536 kilogramo ... 1 cwt (de 112 libras) = 0,0508 tonelada métrica. PESO ...
www.fao.org/docrep/e7730s/e7730s03.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
[


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 59 mins (2005-09-12 13:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quintal:
RAE Definition | in context | images

quintal m Hist (medida) 46 kg
quintal métrico, 100 kg


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 0 min (2005-09-12 13:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


cwt
A noun
1 hundredweight, cwt, long_hundredweight

a British unit of weight equivalent to 112 pounds
Category Tree:
abstraction
¨^measure; quantity; amount
¨^definite_quantity
¨^unit_of_measurement; unit
¨^mass_unit
¨^avoirdupois_unit
¨^hundredweight, cwt, long_hundredweight
2 hundredweight, cwt, short_hundredweight, centner, cental, quintal

a United States unit of weight equivalent to 100 pounds
Category Tree:
abstraction
¨^measure; quantity; amount
¨^definite_quantity
¨^unit_of_measurement; unit
¨^mass_unit
¨^avoirdupois_unit
¨^hundredweight, cwt, short_hundredweight, centner, cental, quintal




xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ángel Seoane Vicente: Definitely, I agree on "hundredweight" (quintal). cwt= centum (hundred) weight
3 hrs

agree  John Rynne: And the points should go to Lia Fail, as he/she gave the translation - "quintal" - whereas I just pointed the way. :-)
5 hrs
  -> generous to a fault:-)

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura: Quintal (454 kg) (100 libras inglesas), quintal inglés
6 hrs

agree  Maria: What a great answer, Lia. You taught me something today. ;o)
2 days6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see note


Explanation:
Depends on how old your source text is. There is a measure of weight in the Imperial system called the "hundredweight", abbreviated "cwt". See the Wikipedia entry referenced below for more info.
When I was a kid in Ireland, things like coal, flour, etc. were sold by the hundredweight. I had forgotten about its existence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 12 mins (2005-09-12 16:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natalia,
If it's not absolutely vital to mention the "cwt", you could probably get away with "... y practicar el correspondiente ajuste al recargo por unidad de peso ..."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hundredweight
John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: undoubtedly, please see evidence in my answer as compared to the lack of solid evidence in 1st contributor's answer
4 hrs

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura: Quintal (454 kg) (100 libras inglesas), quintal inglés
7 hrs