ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

tort and extra contractual liability

Spanish translation: delito civil doloso y responsabilidad extracontractual

16:17 Nov 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: tort and extra contractual liability
I always thought tort liability was responsabilidad extracontractual... Now I get these two listed in the same sentence...

Any suggestions?
BAmary
Spanish translation:delito civil doloso y responsabilidad extracontractual
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Aldo De Marco
Grading comment
I will go with Aldo's option, since I believe this is what my sentence means. Thanks a lot Laura and Alex and also Rebecca for your kind help. I'm sorry I can only award points to one of you, because you've been all very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1responsabilidad civil y extracontractualhecdan
4derecho de daños y responsabilidad extracontractualRebecca Jowers
4delito civil doloso y responsabilidad extracontractualAldo De Marco


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delito civil doloso y responsabilidad extracontractual


Explanation:
.

Aldo De Marco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I will go with Aldo's option, since I believe this is what my sentence means. Thanks a lot Laura and Alex and also Rebecca for your kind help. I'm sorry I can only award points to one of you, because you've been all very helpful!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derecho de daños y responsabilidad extracontractual


Explanation:
Your text may indeed be implying that "extra-contractual liability" and "tort" are not exactly the same, since I have seen an explanation that briefly mentioned that tort is a "FORM of extra-contractual liability based on a duty of care."
web.linix.ca/pedia/index.php/United_States_tort_law

However (and this may be a longshot), it occurs to me that if you are translating a Canadian text this may be a sort of "doublet" seeking to include an English term (tort) and the English translation of a French term (extra-contractual liability), which are (basically)the same concepts. I see the two are counterposed similarly in the same phrase on a Canadian website:

possibility that they could be held liable in tort, i.e., extracontractual liability. ... to the assumption of tort liability, i.e., extracontractual liability. ...
www.barreau.qc.ca/congres/2001/pdf/02-emblem.pdf

And in the Canadian Department of Justice's Bijural Terminology Records the suggested civil law translation of the common law term "liability in tort" is "extracontractual civil liability."
http://www.justice.gc.ca/en/ps/bj/harm/responsabilite_delict...

In view of the above, I am suggesting you might use two terms that are currently used in Spain to translate "torts" or "tort law", which are explained on the website of the Boletín "Punto y Coma" published by the Spanish translators of the Servicio de Traducción de la Comisión Europea
http://europa.eu.int/comm/translation/bulletins/puntoycoma/9...




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsabilidad civil y extracontractual


Explanation:
una posibilidad, redundante, pero así figura en inglés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 12 mins (2005-11-07 22:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me parece que se presenta el problema de que las figuras de responsabilidad en la legislación anglosajona no son totalmente superponibles a las figuras en el derecho latino ni, mucho menos, a las existentes en todos los países donde rige predominantemente el derecho latino

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raul Ruiz
45 mins
  -> gracias