ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Taxation & Customs

pay the balance due in full

Spanish translation: pagar la totalidad del saldo adeudado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pay the balance due in full
Spanish translation:pagar la totalidad del saldo adeudado
Entered by: MPeralta

19:13 Aug 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: pay the balance due in full
this is referring to an Installment Agreement Request, which is a request to obtain a plan to pay your tax due in several payments as opposed to one payment. The sentence is the following:

"The following instructions are provided should you decide to cancel your Installment Agreement Request and pay the remaining balance due in full."
MPeralta
United States
pagar la totalidad del saldo adeudado
Explanation:
My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-08-19 19:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si aparece "remaining", entonces sería:

"...pagar la totalidad del saldo adeudado restante."
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Grading comment
Mil gracias! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7pagar la totalidad del saldo adeudado
Daniel Coria
5pagar el balance (saldo) completo
José J. Martínez
4liquidar su saldo
Romado


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pagar la totalidad del saldo adeudado


Explanation:
My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-08-19 19:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si aparece "remaining", entonces sería:

"...pagar la totalidad del saldo adeudado restante."

Daniel Coria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Mil gracias! :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por responder tan rápido. yo también estoy de acuerdo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  margaret caulfield
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maru Villanueva
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Maru!

agree  Greg Dickie
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ramon Somoza
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  claudia bagnardi
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Mario Ramirez
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidar su saldo


Explanation:
otra opción, se usa en México

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Romado


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pagar el balance (saldo) completo


Explanation:
es cosa de elegir la respuesta que se adapte mejor a la traducción.

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Sr. Martinez