KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

paralización de faenas

Spanish translation: cessation of works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paralización de faenas
Spanish translation:cessation of works
Entered by: Victoria Innocenti

00:02 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: paralización de faenas
Por ningún motivo se aceptaran solicitudes de aumento de plazo ni indemnizaciones aduciendo retrasos en la autorización u obtención de esos permisos, fundadas en paralizaciones de faenas por carencia u omisión de estos permisos, o si dichos tramites no se hubieren iniciado oportunamente
Victoria Innocenti
Argentina
cessation of works
Explanation:
Una opción.

Ver:

Legal Update - Letters Of Intent - A Potential Minefield? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... was not entitled to recover the considerable costs which had been incurred in
replacing the sub contractor following its cessation of works on site. ...
www.jsm.com.hk/live/Portal?xml=legal_ update/article&content_id=2190 - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cork Main Drainage Scheme Press Releases - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This, coupled with the cessation of works and the return to normal two way
traffic on St. Patrick s Street, should make a great difference to traders, ...
www.corkcorp.ie/maps/maps/pressrelease_dec03.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

The 6 Water Pots of Stone - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Again, Spiritual pictures. ie, no one can get in the Sanctuary except on the
Sabbath (Christ) of Rest, the cessation of works! 1st Kings 10:19 ...
www.mountainretreatorg.net/bible/stone.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Slovenia: Conservation and Change - 10 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... However, such proceedings can take up to a year, and the damage caused to the
building through the cessation of works may be more damaging than if the ...
www.soult.com/slovenia/slov10.shtml - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

DN 13 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to the mineral planning authority, no later than the submission of the
restoration scheme required, on or before the cessation of works on 30 June 2009. ...
www.northumberland.gov.uk/drftp/9025.asp - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

THE CHRISTIAN SABBATH: 4 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This spiritual rest is the cessation of works of self-righteousness in order
to obtain the favor and salvation of God. It is found through trusting in ...
grace-for-today.com/695.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fire Contractors All Risks Insurance This policy protects the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Wear and tear and depreciation, rust, damage to tyres, defective design, wilful
acts of the insured and total or partial cessation of works. ...
www1.ualink.lk/fire_contractors_ all_risks_insurance.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Adriana.
Margarita: en este caso no es producida por los trabajadores, por eso no es stoppage
Muchas gracias, Michael.
Gracias a todos por su ayuda
Victoria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4work stoppageMargarita Palatnik
5 +2cessation of works
Adriana de Groote
4standstill in tasks
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paralización de faenas
work stoppage


Explanation:
..

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Daniel

agree  Carlos Mota
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Traduce

agree  Christina Courtright
9 hrs
  -> Thanks cecourtright

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria Carla

neutral  Rosmu: Margarita, as far as I know "work stoppage" means "huelga" , and in the text this isn't the reason of the "paralización de faenas". Saludos.
3 days18 hrs
  -> Si, veo a lo que te refieres, quizás en lugar de work debiera decir operations, para no confundir

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paralización de faenas
cessation of works


Explanation:
Una opción.

Ver:

Legal Update - Letters Of Intent - A Potential Minefield? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... was not entitled to recover the considerable costs which had been incurred in
replacing the sub contractor following its cessation of works on site. ...
www.jsm.com.hk/live/Portal?xml=legal_ update/article&content_id=2190 - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cork Main Drainage Scheme Press Releases - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This, coupled with the cessation of works and the return to normal two way
traffic on St. Patrick s Street, should make a great difference to traders, ...
www.corkcorp.ie/maps/maps/pressrelease_dec03.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

The 6 Water Pots of Stone - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Again, Spiritual pictures. ie, no one can get in the Sanctuary except on the
Sabbath (Christ) of Rest, the cessation of works! 1st Kings 10:19 ...
www.mountainretreatorg.net/bible/stone.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Slovenia: Conservation and Change - 10 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... However, such proceedings can take up to a year, and the damage caused to the
building through the cessation of works may be more damaging than if the ...
www.soult.com/slovenia/slov10.shtml - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

DN 13 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to the mineral planning authority, no later than the submission of the
restoration scheme required, on or before the cessation of works on 30 June 2009. ...
www.northumberland.gov.uk/drftp/9025.asp - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

THE CHRISTIAN SABBATH: 4 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This spiritual rest is the cessation of works of self-righteousness in order
to obtain the favor and salvation of God. It is found through trusting in ...
grace-for-today.com/695.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fire Contractors All Risks Insurance This policy protects the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Wear and tear and depreciation, rust, damage to tyres, defective design, wilful
acts of the insured and total or partial cessation of works. ...
www1.ualink.lk/fire_contractors_ all_risks_insurance.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 437
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Adriana.
Margarita: en este caso no es producida por los trabajadores, por eso no es stoppage
Muchas gracias, Michael.
Gracias a todos por su ayuda
Victoria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gaby!

agree  Sery
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Sery!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paralización de faenas
standstill in tasks


Explanation:
Mire este sitio:

Beacon Journal | 08/10/2004 | Fed rate hike may be last for 2004... Posted on Tue, Aug. 10, 2004. Fed rate hike may be last for 2004. Standstill in jobs may halt action until after election By Martin Crutsinger Associated Press. ...
www.ohio.com/mld/ohio/business/9361796.htm - 37k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769