KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

split tender

Spanish translation: operaciones con dos formas de pago / pago en dos formas diferentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:split tender
Spanish translation:operaciones con dos formas de pago / pago en dos formas diferentes
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

00:30 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / credit cards
English term or phrase: split tender
If Client’s Equipment supports “split tender,” and the account balance is less than the amount of the proposed transaction, Processor will authorize the transaction for the amount of the account balance, and return a message and/or receipt to the Equipment showing the remaining amount of the transaction to be collected by Client.

Cualquier sugerencia para la frase "support split tender" será bienvenida. Gracias!
Laura Bruno
operaciones con dos formas de pago / pago en dos formas diferentes
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-16 00:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

u operaciones con dos MEDIOS de pago...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-16 00:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merchant Resources / Gift Card Processing Guidelines
... Quick Reference for Split Tender Transactions:. A split tender transaction
means that two forms of payment are combined to pay one bill. ...
www.discoverbiz.com/resources/ data/GiftCards_guidelines.html

American Express
... will only allow a split tender transaction (use of two forms of payment) if the
... Most mail order and Internet merchants do not allow for split tender ...
www10.americanexpress.com/ sif/cda/page/0,1641,16144,00.asp
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
and regards to everybody :)
LB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2operaciones con dos formas de pago / pago en dos formas diferentesMargarita Palatnik
5 +1división del pago en comprasxxxTadzio
4"forma de pago combinada"Rosmu
4licitación dividida // concurso dividido
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licitación dividida // concurso dividido


Explanation:
Nombre : CONVENIO MARCO RELATIVO A LA EJECUCIÓN DE LA AYUDA ... - [ Translate this page ]
... En el caso de una licitación dividida en lotes de conformidad con el artículo
15, el licitador podrá establecer una oferta para cada uno de los lotes ...
www.csj.gob.sv/convenios.nsf/0/ fb77fa3e0e1911e5062568ab005ecb62?OpenDocument - 521k - Cached - Similar pages

Nombre - [ Translate this page ]
... ARTÍCULO 50: OFERTA EN LAS LICITACIONES DIVIDIDAS EN LOTES 1. En el caso de una
licitación dividida en lotes de conformidad con el artículo 15, el licitador ...
www.csj.gob.sv/Convenios.nsf/ef438004d40bd5dd862564520073ab... fb77fa3e0e1911e5062568ab005ecb62?OpenDocument - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


1 - [ Translate this page ]
... Industria y Comercio, cuya titularidad ocupaba Joaquín Velázquez de León,
convocó a un concurso dividido en dos partes consecutivas, la primera se ...
www.gobernacion.gob.mx/sp2004b/his_him.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operaciones con dos formas de pago / pago en dos formas diferentes


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-16 00:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

u operaciones con dos MEDIOS de pago...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-16 00:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merchant Resources / Gift Card Processing Guidelines
... Quick Reference for Split Tender Transactions:. A split tender transaction
means that two forms of payment are combined to pay one bill. ...
www.discoverbiz.com/resources/ data/GiftCards_guidelines.html

American Express
... will only allow a split tender transaction (use of two forms of payment) if the
... Most mail order and Internet merchants do not allow for split tender ...
www10.americanexpress.com/ sif/cda/page/0,1641,16144,00.asp

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
and regards to everybody :)
LB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Mota
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Traduce

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias *TRANSCRIPT

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
división del pago en compras


Explanation:
[PDF] Consumer Application
... Split Tender Transactions: Your pre-paid ChexCard™ MasterCard® card is a stored value card, which means you can only spend ... División del pago en Compras: ...
http://www.chexcardaccess.com/display/payroll/pdf/50_cardhol...

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Melo
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Jorge.

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"forma de pago combinada"


Explanation:
My sugerencia es que podrías dejar el término en inglés y, entre paréntesis, la definición en español: ..."split tender" (forma de pago combinada)...

Rosmu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 141