KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

separate and distinct claim

Spanish translation: reclamo/reclamación independiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:separate and distinct claim
Spanish translation:reclamo/reclamación independiente
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

01:23 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce Decree
English term or phrase: separate and distinct claim
El cerebro se me está embotando... Si alguien puede ayudarme a descifrar la siguiente frase, y a traducir "separate and distict" se lo agradecería.

"Both parties waive any *** separate and distinct claim *** to any retirement and pension funds of the other, except as set out by this Agreement therein, although they are aware of their rights regarding any such pension and retirement benefits. "

No comprendo de qué derechos esta hablando en la segunda parte!!!
Coral Getino
United States
reclamo/reclamación independiente
Explanation:


[PDF] Untitled
... separate and distinct programs for product. certification and quality system
registration. ... Sistema Independiente de Certificación de ...
ts.nist.gov/ts/htdocs/210/gsig/sp941.pdf -

URQUIzA DENIS (Argentina) Declaración de Derechos de Virginia de ... - ... powers of the state should be separate and distinct from the judiciary, ...
ningún gobierno separado o independiente del de Virginia puede erigirse o ...
www.urquizadenis.com.ar/.../ Declaracion_de_Derechos_de_Virginia.html

Notes - ... la creación de una disposición jurídica independiente que sustituya a las ...
to one which establishes a separate and distinct set of rules applicable ...
www.ffii.org.uk/swpat/eudir/texts/notes.es.html -

2000TSPR93 - ... subsidiaria de otra corporación pública pero, independiente y separada de ésta.
... had to be separate and distinct from the government as regards ...
www.tribunalpr.org/opiniones/2000/2000tspr93.htm
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Reclamo me suena peor... pero se que en algunos países es el termino usado. Gracias a los dos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reclamo/reclamación independienteMargarita Palatnik
4 +2(reclamo) separado y diferente (distinto)
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(reclamo) separado y diferente (distinto)


Explanation:
Aparentemente cualquier reclamo posible aparte de lo que existe en este acuerdo no vale - por lo menos en cuanto a la jubilación, etc.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Mota
1 hr

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reclamo/reclamación independiente


Explanation:


[PDF] Untitled
... separate and distinct programs for product. certification and quality system
registration. ... Sistema Independiente de Certificación de ...
ts.nist.gov/ts/htdocs/210/gsig/sp941.pdf -

URQUIzA DENIS (Argentina) Declaración de Derechos de Virginia de ... - ... powers of the state should be separate and distinct from the judiciary, ...
ningún gobierno separado o independiente del de Virginia puede erigirse o ...
www.urquizadenis.com.ar/.../ Declaracion_de_Derechos_de_Virginia.html

Notes - ... la creación de una disposición jurídica independiente que sustituya a las ...
to one which establishes a separate and distinct set of rules applicable ...
www.ffii.org.uk/swpat/eudir/texts/notes.es.html -

2000TSPR93 - ... subsidiaria de otra corporación pública pero, independiente y separada de ésta.
... had to be separate and distinct from the government as regards ...
www.tribunalpr.org/opiniones/2000/2000tspr93.htm

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530
Grading comment
Reclamo me suena peor... pero se que en algunos países es el termino usado. Gracias a los dos!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: muy bien simplificado
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sery, es que cualquier otra cosa no me suena natural