KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Non-dischargeability

Spanish translation: irrenunciable


02:18 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce Decree
English term or phrase: Non-dischargeability
Título de una sección en el Acuerdo de Disolucion del Matrimonio...

***Non-dischargeability***. With respect to each party's responsibility for payment of certain debts and liabilities, and their obligations to hold the other harmless for the payment thereof, the parties understand and agree that their obligation is a *** non-dischargeable debt*** under the Bankruptcy Code...
Coral Getino
United States
Spanish translation:irrenunciable
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Alicia!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3irrenunciable
Alicia Casal
4 +1deuda no descargable // (deuda) que no se puede absolver
Ana Brassara
4una deuda de la que no puede eximirse
dany2303


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-dischargeability
deuda no descargable // (deuda) que no se puede absolver


Explanation:
NONDISCHARGEABLE DEBT - Ordinarily a debtor who successfully navigates the bankruptcy process is entitled to a discharge of all pre-petition debt. However, there are certain types of debt that Congress has declared to be nondischargeable.

For example, a debt owed "to a spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor, for alimony to, maintenance for, or support of such spouse or child" is not dischargeable under 11 U.S.C. S 523(a)(5). However, if such a debt is assigned to another entity, the debt is dischargeable, unless the debt is assigned pursuant to 42 U.S.C. S 602(a)(26).

http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/n028.htm


Si el acreedor le ha hecho alguna promesa. Si es así, lo tiene por escrito?Aun si hay colateral por la deuda o no, el juez querrá saber si usted sabecuales son las condiciones de su acuerdo. Si usted sabe cuales son las tarifasde los intereses. Si usted sabe cuanto tiempo le llevara pagar la deuda queesta reafirmando. Si usted ha sido demandado por alguno de sus acreedoresy si ***su deuda ha sido declarada como “sin poderse absolver”*** o si lo haamenazado con hacerlo.

Whether there is collateral for the debt or not, I will want to know whether you know what the terms of youragreement are. Do you know the interest rate? Do you know how long it will take you to pay off the debt youare reaffirming? Has the creditor filed suit against you to declare ***this debt non-dischargeable*** or has it threatenedto file such a suit?

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:Peqkz2sP37sJ:www.cacb.u...

¿CUALES SON LOS EFECTOS DR REAFIRMAR UNA DEUDA?


Después de presentar su petición, un acreedor le podría pedir que

reafirme una determinada deuda a usted podría intentar hacerlo por

su cuenta. Reafirmar una deuda siqnifica firmar y presentar ante la

corte un documento legalmente ejecutable que declara que usted

promete paqar la totalidad a parte de la deuda que, de no ser así,

podría haber sido ***descarqada en su caso de bancarrota.***

http://www.washlaw.edu/bankrupt/declaracion.htm

ValuMortgages.com
... Deuda no descargable Ciertas deudas - como los impuestos - que no están sujetas
a exoneración en los procesos de liquidación por bancarrota. ...
www.valumortgages.com/sp/glossary.asp - 81k - Resultado Suplementario








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-16 02:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deuda no descargable
Ciertas deudas - como los impuestos - que no están sujetas a exoneración en los procesos de liquidación por bancarrota.

http://www.valumortgages.com/sp/glossary.asp

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 486

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-dischargeability
irrenunciable


Explanation:
sug

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias Alicia!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
3 hrs
  -> Gracias !!

agree  Jorgelina Millán
11 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias!

agree  Terejimenez
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Teresa!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-dischargeability
una deuda de la que no puede eximirse


Explanation:
Esta frase traduce el sentido del término en inglés con mayor certeza.

dany2303
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish