KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

PERSONALTY

Spanish translation: bienes muebles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PERSONALTY
Spanish translation:bienes muebles
Entered by: Graciela Guzman

02:23 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce Decree
English term or phrase: PERSONALTY
Pensé en un principio que era una errata...

***PERSONALTY***. The parties shall have at the time of their separation taken the property they wish to claim on. Each party is entitled to retain the property presently in their possession with the exception of the following specific divisions:

(The following are paragraph titles - Real Property, Marital Debts, Health Insurance/Coverage, Child Custody, Visitation)

¿Se consideran todos estos "bienes muebles"?
Coral Getino
United States
bienes muebles
Explanation:
Word Magic Legal Dictionary
Selected response from:

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Graciela!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8bienes muebles
Graciela Guzman
4efectos personales
dany2303


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
personalty
bienes muebles


Explanation:
Word Magic Legal Dictionary

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Gracias, Graciela!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria!

agree  Ana Brassara
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana!

agree  Gabriela Mejías
17 mins
  -> Gabriela, muchas gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
40 mins
  -> Hola Gaby, muchas gracias!

agree  Pamela Peralta: Eso es lo que dice en el Diccionario Jurídico Dahl.
56 mins
  -> De acuerdo y gracias, Pamela!

agree  Alicia Casal
1 hr
  -> Hola Alicia y muchas gracias!

agree  Flavio Posse
2 hrs
  -> De acuerdo con tus comentarios y muchas gracias!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Transcript!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personalty
efectos personales


Explanation:
Me resulta difícil englobar en "bienes muebles" conceptos tan diferentes e intangibles como "Real Property, Marital Debts, Health Insurance/Coverage, Child Custody (???), Visitation", por eso creo que "Efectos personales" es más abarcativo y exacto en este caso.

dany2303
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish