KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

for the purposes contained therein.

Spanish translation: a los efectos del presente (documento)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for the purposes contained therein.
Spanish translation:a los efectos del presente (documento)
Entered by: xxxBAmary

14:01 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce Decree
English term or phrase: for the purposes contained therein.
Otra frase hecha:

I, XXX, after being duly sworn according to law, acknowledge that I have read the foregoing Marital Dissolution Agreement, understand its contents, and have signed it *** for the purposes contained therein. ***

Por los motivos/para los propositos/con las condiciones que se indican en el susodicho acuerdo????
Coral Getino
United States
a los efectos contenidos en el presente documento/a los efectos del presente
Explanation:
Sds
Selected response from:

xxxBAmary
Canada
Grading comment
Concisa y exactamente lo que estaba buscando. Gracias!!! Tambien a todos por sus sugerencias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10a los efectos contenidos en el presente documento/a los efectos del presentexxxBAmary
5 +1a los fines indicados en el mismo
Alejandra Hozikian
5 +1a los efectos allí establecidosCarolina Fryd
4 +2para los fines indicados en dicho documento
Egmont
4para los fines allí establecidos
Claudia Palmier


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para los fines indicados en dicho documento


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
15 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  cameliaim
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo :o))

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
a los efectos contenidos en el presente documento/a los efectos del presente


Explanation:
Sds

xxxBAmary
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Concisa y exactamente lo que estaba buscando. Gracias!!! Tambien a todos por sus sugerencias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia1

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: sí, me gusta!
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvina!

agree  Adriana de Groote: Un abrazo Mary!
4 mins
  -> Hola, Adri. Un beso para vos también.

agree  sbrowne
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Margarita Palatnik
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita

agree  Carolina Fryd: De acuerdo con la 2da. "a los efectos del presente"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolina

agree  Ana Brause
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby!

agree  - Carolina: coincido con "a los efectos del presente"
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Asimenia!

agree  Christina Courtright
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecourt!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a los efectos allí establecidos


Explanation:
o "a los efectos que allí se indican/establecen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-16 14:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"que aquí se establecen\"/ \"establecidos en el mismo\"
Todo depende de cómo venga la frase.

Carolina Fryd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Smash!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a los fines indicados en el mismo


Explanation:
a los fines indicados en el mismo

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, adrito!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para los fines allí establecidos


Explanation:
Slds

Claudia Palmier
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish