KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

arrange for freight and/or in-transit insurance

Spanish translation: contratar el flete y/o el seguro en tránsito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: arrange for freight and/or in-transit insurance
Spanish translation:contratar el flete y/o el seguro en tránsito
Entered by: laste

13:59 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: arrange for freight and/or in-transit insurance
La frase dice asi: At Purchaser’s request, we may agree to arrange for freight and/or in-transit insurance for Purchaser’s shipment(s).
"A requeriento del Comprador, podemos convenir la contratación del flete y/o un seguro sobre las cargas del comprador....?
laste
contratar el flete y/o el seguro en tránsito
Explanation:
sobre las cargas del comprador
Selected response from:

Berru
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contratar el flete y/o el seguro en tránsitoBerru
5 +1coordinar el seguro de carga y/o seguro de transporte/puerta a puertaMargarita Palatnik
4"concertar un seguro de carga y/u otro de transporte"Rosmu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contratar el flete y/o el seguro en tránsito


Explanation:
sobre las cargas del comprador

Berru
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes L.
23 mins
  -> tks

agree  Rafle: si, pero debe ser "el seguro DE transito sobre la mercancía enviada"
31 mins
  -> es verdad, seguro de mercadería en transito / seguro de transito de mercadería

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> tks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coordinar el seguro de carga y/o seguro de transporte/puerta a puerta


Explanation:
Son dos tipos de seguro diferente, uno el seguro de carga (que cubre por ejemplo la mercaderia cuando esta en el barco, pero no necesariamente al desembarcar) y el otro es el seguro de transporte o puerta a puerta


Examples of some of the risks for which we can arrange cover include:

Freight insurance
Transit insurance
Cargo War and Strikes Risks
Storage Risks
Political Risks
In addition, we are specialists

Intercorp Inc. Insurance Program Managers - Programs... NAM Page — Just introduced in February 2005 is a new Freight Insurance Program for ... Transit insurance is available on-line at www.shipandinsure.com. ...
www.intercorpinc.net/programs/programs.asp


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, colemh

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"concertar un seguro de carga y/u otro de transporte"


Explanation:
Interpreto que, el comprador le manifiesta al vendedor su deseo de que se contrate para el transporte de su mercancía o bien un seguro de carga, o uno sobre el transporte de la misma, o ambos.

...A propuesta /requerimiento del comprador, podemos concertar la contratación de un seguro de carga y/u otro sobre el transporte de la misma...

Rosmu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 141