KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Clerk and Master

Spanish translation: Secretario y Magistrado Suplente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clerk and Master
Spanish translation:Secretario y Magistrado Suplente
Entered by: Coral Getino

23:02 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce Decree
English term or phrase: Clerk and Master
Es un título oficial que aparece bajo la firma:

Parte de una sentencia de divorcio, que viene del "7th Judicial District for the State of Tennessee, Chancery Division"

" I hearby certify this document to be a true and exact copy of the original on file in my office. (Signature) John Smith, ***Clerk and Master***.

Seria el Secretario Judicial? Actuario? Como se traduce "master" en este contexto?


Por cierto, el tribunal lo traduje como "Séptimo Distrito Judicial del Estado de Tennessee, Tribunal de Equidad".
Coral Getino
United States
Definition
Explanation:
OFFICE OF CLERK AND MASTER
The Clerk and Master was created as a constitutional office in the judicial branch of government pursuant to Article VI, §13 of the Constitution of the State of Tennessee (1870). The Clerk and Master is appointed by the chancellors for a six (6) year term.
The Clerk and Master files and processes approximately 4000 lawsuits a year. The office administers the docket, calendar and permanent records as directed by the chancellors or required by law. It sells real and personal property, and deposits and remits judgment funds pursuant to court order and statute as an arm of the court. The office calculates and collects court costs; it holds funds in trust and disburses them as ordered.
The role of the office is also judicial. The Clerk and Master hears approximately 70 claims annually. These include partitions, delinquent tax disputes, ownership of property held by the state, partnership accountings, factual and legal questions in receivership cases, or any other matter referred by a chancellor.
http://www.nashville.gov/chancery/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-05-18 01:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe magistrado would work, Coral. \"A special master in law is an individual appointed by the court to assist it in handling particular aspects of a case.\" Random House Dictionary of the Law

El 5 de septiembre el magistrado especial, Donald Bliss, ha mandado el SDP y la MTA su propuesta de fallo para remidiar a las violaciones de nivels de sobrecargo 1.25 y 1.20. Tenemos una discución breve sobre el impacto de esta propuesta y los siguntes pasos del SDP
http://www.busridersunion.org/LangIndy/Campaigns/misc/PDFs/M...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Secretario y Magistrado Suplente!!! Gracias mil, Kim!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Definition
Kim Metzger
3secretario judicial y encargado
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clerk and master
secretario judicial y encargado


Explanation:
I take it that master could be translated as Chief i.e. Chief Clerk
which translates as encargado

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clerk and master
Definition


Explanation:
OFFICE OF CLERK AND MASTER
The Clerk and Master was created as a constitutional office in the judicial branch of government pursuant to Article VI, §13 of the Constitution of the State of Tennessee (1870). The Clerk and Master is appointed by the chancellors for a six (6) year term.
The Clerk and Master files and processes approximately 4000 lawsuits a year. The office administers the docket, calendar and permanent records as directed by the chancellors or required by law. It sells real and personal property, and deposits and remits judgment funds pursuant to court order and statute as an arm of the court. The office calculates and collects court costs; it holds funds in trust and disburses them as ordered.
The role of the office is also judicial. The Clerk and Master hears approximately 70 claims annually. These include partitions, delinquent tax disputes, ownership of property held by the state, partnership accountings, factual and legal questions in receivership cases, or any other matter referred by a chancellor.
http://www.nashville.gov/chancery/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-05-18 01:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe magistrado would work, Coral. \"A special master in law is an individual appointed by the court to assist it in handling particular aspects of a case.\" Random House Dictionary of the Law

El 5 de septiembre el magistrado especial, Donald Bliss, ha mandado el SDP y la MTA su propuesta de fallo para remidiar a las violaciones de nivels de sobrecargo 1.25 y 1.20. Tenemos una discución breve sobre el impacto de esta propuesta y los siguntes pasos del SDP
http://www.busridersunion.org/LangIndy/Campaigns/misc/PDFs/M...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Secretario y Magistrado Suplente!!! Gracias mil, Kim!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 mins