KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

forego discovery

Spanish translation: renunciar al intercambio de pruebas


17:45 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: forego discovery
I do not expect additional writs unless Plaintiff is willing to forego discovery
Angela
Spanish translation:renunciar al intercambio de pruebas
Explanation:
Acebo Interpreter's Companion
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2renunciar al intercambio de pruebas
Christina Courtright
5renunciar al proceso de exposición mutua de pruebas de las partesMargarita Palatnik
4presentar pruebas precedentes
Gabriela Rodriguez
4renunciar a la etapa conocida como discovery
Mariela Malanij


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentar pruebas precedentes


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-18 17:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

discovery [dɪ\'skʌvərɪ] nombre
1 descubrimiento: his discovery was written about in all of the newspapers, se habló de su descubrimiento en todos los periódicos
2 US Jur proposición de prueba.
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=dis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-18 17:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fore·go1 (fôr-gō\', fōr-) pronunciation
tr.v., -went (-wĕnt\'), -gone (-gôn\', -gŏn\'), -go·ing, -goes (-gōz\').

To precede, as in time or place.
The verb forego has one meaning:

Meaning #1: be earlier in time; go back further
Synonyms: predate, precede, antecede, antedate.
http://www.answers.com/forego

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-18 17:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proponer la presentación de pruebas antes de tiempo.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
renunciar al proceso de exposición mutua de pruebas de las partes


Explanation:
xxx

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renunciar a la etapa conocida como discovery


Explanation:
renunciar a la etapa conocida como discovery [etapa de obtención y producción de pruebas previa al juicio propiamente dicho]
Good Luck!

Mariela Malanij
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
renunciar al intercambio de pruebas


Explanation:
Acebo Interpreter's Companion

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse: o a la revelación de información.
9 hrs
  -> sí, de acuerdo, gracias!

agree  Sandy T
22 hrs
  -> gracias!