KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

IRS for income taxes

Spanish translation: IRS en concepto de impuesto a la renta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IRS for income taxes
Spanish translation:IRS en concepto de impuesto a la renta
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

21:07 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce
English term or phrase: IRS for income taxes
decree of dissolution
Liabilities to be paid by the husband
the husband shall pay the following community or separate liabilities:
- IRS for income taxes in approximate amount of $xx, due for tax years 1996 through 1998

my draft translation: Servicio de Impuestos Internos (IRS) por impuesto sobre la renta en un monto aproximado de $xxx, adeudado por los ejercicios fiscales desde 1996 a 1998.
Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
IRS en concepto de impuesto a la renta
Explanation:
Esta es mi opción
Selected response from:

Celeste Orellana Issaly
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1IRS en concepto de impuesto a la rentaCeleste Orellana Issaly
5irs por impuesto sobre los ingresos (totales)
Walter Landesman
5IRS por concepto de impuesto sobre la renta
Henry Hinds
4Lo adeudado al IRS por concepto de impuestos sobre la renta...Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irs for income taxes
Lo adeudado al IRS por concepto de impuestos sobre la renta...


Explanation:
así lo entiendo yo...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irs for income taxes
IRS por concepto de impuesto sobre la renta


Explanation:
IRS, mejor dejar el mismo acrónimo (hacienda)

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irs for income taxes
irs por impuesto sobre los ingresos (totales)


Explanation:
irs for income taxes
IRS por impuesto a los ingresos

"Impuesto a/sobre los ingresos" es más abarcativo que "impuesto a la renta". Ingresos: incluye, rentas, sueldos, honorarios, proventos. En el informe al IRS se debita-además- los egresos como pago de taxes menores (IVA), donaciones, etc. quedando el INGRESO neto.



Impuesto sobre los ingresos totales.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irs for income taxes
IRS en concepto de impuesto a la renta


Explanation:
Esta es mi opción

Celeste Orellana Issaly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
16 mins