KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

permissible purpose

Spanish translation: sin justificación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without permissible purpose
Spanish translation:sin justificación
Entered by: Berru

16:07 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: permissible purpose
Context: "If you believe that an inquiry on your credit report was made without permissible purpose,..."

Thank you!!
Nora Ferrer
Argentina
sin justificación
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Berru
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sin justificaciónBerru
5objeto/propósito justificadoMargarita Palatnik
5injustificadamente
Adriana Vozzi
4"objetivo determinado" / "propósito concreto" / "intención alguna" / " intencionalidad alguna"Rosmu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sin justificación


Explanation:
una opción

Berru
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: sin justificación legal // Dice "permissible". A eso me refiero con lo de "legal",
2 mins
  -> you know, you may be right, ive just checked my dictionary and it says "especially as according to rule"

agree  Egmont
6 mins
  -> tks!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
30 mins
  -> tks!

agree  Sery
43 mins
  -> tks!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
injustificadamente


Explanation:
http://www.diccionarios.com/index2.phtml?
adv. infundadamente, injustamente
adv. m. De manera injustificada

Adriana Vozzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
objeto/propósito justificado


Explanation:
o sea, te arruinaron el crédito pero tu no tenías deudas ni pagos atrasados...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"objetivo determinado" / "propósito concreto" / "intención alguna" / " intencionalidad alguna"


Explanation:
1)...No creerás que se ha llevado a cabo una investigación sobre tu solvencia económica sin un objetivo determinado/ sin un propósito concreto/sin intencionalidad alguna/ sin intención alguna ...

2)...Si crees que la investigación sobre tu solvencia económica se ha llevado a cabo sin un objetivo concreto/ sin un propósito determinado/ sin intencionalidad alguna/ sin intención alguna...

Rosmu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 141