KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

proyecto de ley

Spanish translation: bill


19:57 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: proyecto de ley
proposed law?
briggslcp
Spanish translation:bill
Explanation:
In the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-19 20:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The House passed the Bill to Extend J Waiver Program for Physicians
The new Section 245(i) allows certain eligible people to become permanent residents without leaving the US Eligible people have until April 30, ...
www.immigration.com/newsletter1/jwaiverprog.html - 41k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-19 20:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statement by NRLC Legislative Director Douglas Johnson at Press ...
... As soon as the House passed the bill, The New York Times reported (July25), “Abortion rights advocates are counting on the majority leader, ...
www.nrlc.org/Federal/LegUpdates/ Johnsonstatementpba100202.html -
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21bill
George Rabel
5 +2assembly bill ( AB1234 ) / senate bill ( SB12324 ) / house bill ( HB1234 )
Flavio Posse


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +21
bill


Explanation:
In the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-19 20:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The House passed the Bill to Extend J Waiver Program for Physicians
The new Section 245(i) allows certain eligible people to become permanent residents without leaving the US Eligible people have until April 30, ...
www.immigration.com/newsletter1/jwaiverprog.html - 41k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-19 20:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statement by NRLC Legislative Director Douglas Johnson at Press ...
... As soon as the House passed the bill, The New York Times reported (July25), “Abortion rights advocates are counting on the majority leader, ...
www.nrlc.org/Federal/LegUpdates/ Johnsonstatementpba100202.html -

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Garello
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Jus

agree  Berru
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Berru

agree  Ltemes: sin duda. saludos, George! :o)
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Laurª

agree  Mariela Malanij: that's it!
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariela

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli: sure!
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Terejimenez
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Teresa

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandra

agree  David Russi
13 mins
  -> Gracias, David

agree  JaneTranslates: Yep.
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Jane

agree  Nico B
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Nico

agree  Gisela Herrera
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gisela

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rafael

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  Marcela Russo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Magrelinha

agree  Yvonne Becker
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Smash

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, G....

agree  Maria Boschero
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria

agree  Diana Jiménez Vallejo
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Diana

agree  Carmen Schultz
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carmen

agree  Claudia Palmier
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, clapal

agree  Pablo.Cres
1 day3 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assembly bill ( AB1234 ) / senate bill ( SB12324 ) / house bill ( HB1234 )


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Rosmu: Suena bien...
5 days
  -> Muchas gracias Ros !