KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

account with payroll deposit

Spanish translation: cuenta de nómina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:account with payroll deposit
Spanish translation:cuenta de nómina
Entered by: Lorena Riquelme

23:12 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: account with payroll deposit
Acceptable documentation may be a statement of a bank that holds your business account or an account with payroll deposit.

Gracias.
Lorena Riquelme
Mexico
cuenta de nómina
Explanation:
Así se le dice a la cuenta en la que se hacen los depósitos de nómina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-22 23:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este tipo de cuenta tiene la ventaja para el trabajador de que no requiere que se mantenga un saldo mínimo
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Smash.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cuenta de nómina
Yvonne Becker
4 +1cuenta (bancaria) con los depósitos de la nómina
Gabriela Rodriguez
4cuenta depósito de los sueldos
Isabel Vazquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuenta de nómina


Explanation:
Así se le dice a la cuenta en la que se hacen los depósitos de nómina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-22 23:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este tipo de cuenta tiene la ventaja para el trabajador de que no requiere que se mantenga un saldo mínimo

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Smash.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuenta depósito de los sueldos


Explanation:
:-)

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 125

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuenta (bancaria) con los depósitos de la nómina


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-22 23:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

payroll

Payroll is one of a series of accounting transactions dealing with the process of paying employees for services rendered, after processing of the various requirements for withholding of money from the employee for payment of payroll taxes, insurance premiums, employee benefits, garnishments and other deductions.

Payroll involves the calculation of amounts due the employee, such as hourly wages, a salary consiting of a certain amount per calendar period, or pay to salespersons on commission, as well as reimbursement for employee-paid expenses such as travel (calculated either based on actual amount paid by the employee or utilizing a per diem rate).

In addition to these payments, there are often computed amounts of paid vacation time and accrued sick leave which have been used or are available for use. These are simply carried as bookkeeping entries as available or used and accumulate until the employee actually uses them. If an employee collects vacation pay or sick leave, these amounts are then added to the amount due the employee to be paid.

All of these moneies credited to the employee are usually referred to as gross pay.

From these amounts that are credited to the employee, various debits are taken as withholding, the most significant being income tax, then other taxes such as social security and medicare (in the United States; other countries have similar programs for the collection of government-mandated retirement benefit supplement systems). There may also be additional deductions for supplemental health insurance, union dues, pension plan contributions, garnishment for nonpayment of debts, repayment of prior salary, vacation or sick leave overpayments made in error, undercollection of insurance, and other deductions.

The amount left after deductions from gross pay is generally the amount given in the employee\'s pay envelope, either as cash or a check. This amount is known as net pay. If the employee has their net pay deposited to their bank account (through a process known as direct deposit) then the employee may simply receive a pay stub indicating this.

In addition to amounts collected from the employee, frequently the employer is required to also pay additional monies of their own such as government taxes such as employer matching contribution to Social Security, and employer-paid systems such as unemployment insurance; employer matching for pension plans such as 401K; employer portion (or all) of employee health insurance, and additional expenses.

Organizations which have very few employees may perform payroll by hand. Business organizations which have become too large to perform such tasks by hand (or small ones that prefer not to do them by hand) will generally use an accounts software, or an integrated module from a Human Resource Management System on a computer to perform this task, or may pay a service bureau to perform the process of payroll calculation and writing of payroll checks.

Due to government mandated (and often severe) penalties for improper or inadequate collection of payroll taxes and paying of wages, almost all employers (other than very tiny ones having perhaps one or very few employees) either use a payroll computer program or a service bureau.

Other types of accounting transactions include accounts payable, accounts receivable, and trial balance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-22 23:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The noun payroll has 2 meanings:

Meaning #1: a list of employees and their salaries
Synonym: paysheet

Meaning #2: the total amount of money paid in wages
Synonym: paysheet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-22 23:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/payroll

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-22 23:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La nómina de sueldos de los empleados.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Rickards
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Penelope y que tengas muy buenas tardes!!!!!!!!!!!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Yvonne Becker, Isabel Vazquez, Gabriela Rodriguez