KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

appeal time

Spanish translation: tiempo o lapso para apelar/ momento de presentar las apelaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appeal time
Spanish translation:tiempo o lapso para apelar/ momento de presentar las apelaciones
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

19:37 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: appeal time
In a divorce judgement: "pursuant to the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 1952, if no appeal is filed the court may order the exhibits destroyed or otherwise disposed of after 60 days from the expiration of the appeal time".
Gabriela De Francesco
Argentina
tiempo o lapso para apelar/ momento de presentar las apelaciones
Explanation:
appeal, in law, hearing by a superior court to consider correcting or reversing the judgment of an inferior court, because of errors allegedly committed by the inferior court. The party appealing the decision is known as the appellant, the party who has won the case in the lower court as the appellee. The term is also sometimes used to describe the review by a court of the action of a government board or administrative officer. Appellate procedure is set by statute. There are two types of errors, of fact and of law. An error of fact is drawing a false inference from evidence presented at the trial. An error of law is an erroneous determination of the legal rules governing procedure, evidence, or the matters at issue between the parties. Ordinarily, only errors of law may be reviewed in appeal. In an appeal from an action tried in equity, however, the appellate court passes on the entire record, both as to facts and law. Should the appeals court conclude that no error was committed, it will affirm the decision of the lower court. If it finds that there was error, it may direct a retrial or grant a judgment or decree in favor of the party who lost in the lower court. The determinations of appeals courts are usually printed,often with an opinion indicating the basis for the court's decisions. Such opinions are of great utility in guiding the inferior courts and are often cited as precedents in future cases. See also habeas corpus.
http://www.answers.com/appeal-time.
ap·peal1 (ə-`pēl)
n.

[Old French apel, from apeler to call, accuse, appeal, from Latin appellare]
A proceeding in which a case is brought before a higher court for review of a lower court's judgment for the purpose of convincing the higher court that the lower court's judgment was incorrect; also A proceeding for the review of an agency decision at a higher level within the agency or in a court see also affirm compare certiorari new trial rehearing
- The scope of an appeal is limited. The higher court will review only matters that were objected to or argued in the lower court during the trial. No new evidence can be presented on appeal. ap·peal·abil·i·ty (ə-'pē-lə-`bi-lə-tē)
n.

ap·peal·able (ə-`pē-lə-bəl)
adj.

ap·peal2
vt.

To take (a lower court's decision) before a higher court for review Undertake an appeal of (a case) -vi To take a lower court's decision to a higher court for review


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-23 19:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Español (Spanish)
v. intr. - apelar a, apelar de, recurrir, remitirse
v. tr. - llevar (la causa) en apelación a un tribunal
n. - atracción, súplica, ruego, recurso, apelación, instancia, petición, solicitud.
http://www.answers.com/appeal-time
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7plazo para apelarGustavo Caldas
5 +1tiempo o lapso para apelar/ momento de presentar las apelaciones
Gabriela Rodriguez
2 +3plazo límite para presentar la apelaciónMargarita Palatnik
4cierre de plazo para llevarse el caso a un tribunal superior
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plazo límite para presentar la apelación


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbrowne
13 mins
  -> Gracias, sbrowne

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Smash!

agree  Maria Boschero
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
plazo para apelar


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EILEEN LYNCH
0 min
  -> ; )

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> gracias Gaby, la tuya me parece que también cala perfectamente ; )

agree  Terejimenez
6 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Mariela Malanij
9 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Marina Soldati: tambien plazo para la apelacion
34 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs

agree  Ana Brassara
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cierre de plazo para llevarse el caso a un tribunal superior


Explanation:
cierre de plazo para llevarse el caso a un tribunal superior

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-23 19:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cierre de plazo
= fecha indicada
= fecha límite
= fecha señalada
= fin de plazo

llevarse el caso a un tribunal superior
= apelar
= interpelar

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiempo o lapso para apelar/ momento de presentar las apelaciones


Explanation:
appeal, in law, hearing by a superior court to consider correcting or reversing the judgment of an inferior court, because of errors allegedly committed by the inferior court. The party appealing the decision is known as the appellant, the party who has won the case in the lower court as the appellee. The term is also sometimes used to describe the review by a court of the action of a government board or administrative officer. Appellate procedure is set by statute. There are two types of errors, of fact and of law. An error of fact is drawing a false inference from evidence presented at the trial. An error of law is an erroneous determination of the legal rules governing procedure, evidence, or the matters at issue between the parties. Ordinarily, only errors of law may be reviewed in appeal. In an appeal from an action tried in equity, however, the appellate court passes on the entire record, both as to facts and law. Should the appeals court conclude that no error was committed, it will affirm the decision of the lower court. If it finds that there was error, it may direct a retrial or grant a judgment or decree in favor of the party who lost in the lower court. The determinations of appeals courts are usually printed,often with an opinion indicating the basis for the court's decisions. Such opinions are of great utility in guiding the inferior courts and are often cited as precedents in future cases. See also habeas corpus.
http://www.answers.com/appeal-time.
ap·peal1 (ə-`pēl)
n.

[Old French apel, from apeler to call, accuse, appeal, from Latin appellare]
A proceeding in which a case is brought before a higher court for review of a lower court's judgment for the purpose of convincing the higher court that the lower court's judgment was incorrect; also A proceeding for the review of an agency decision at a higher level within the agency or in a court see also affirm compare certiorari new trial rehearing
- The scope of an appeal is limited. The higher court will review only matters that were objected to or argued in the lower court during the trial. No new evidence can be presented on appeal. ap·peal·abil·i·ty (ə-'pē-lə-`bi-lə-tē)
n.

ap·peal·able (ə-`pē-lə-bəl)
adj.

ap·peal2
vt.

To take (a lower court's decision) before a higher court for review Undertake an appeal of (a case) -vi To take a lower court's decision to a higher court for review


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-23 19:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Español (Spanish)
v. intr. - apelar a, apelar de, recurrir, remitirse
v. tr. - llevar (la causa) en apelación a un tribunal
n. - atracción, súplica, ruego, recurso, apelación, instancia, petición, solicitud.
http://www.answers.com/appeal-time

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias landesman, te envío muchos saludos!!!!!!!!!