KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

on stipulation

Spanish translation: por acuerdo de las partes / acuerdo mutuo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on stipulation
Spanish translation:por acuerdo de las partes / acuerdo mutuo
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

19:52 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: on stipulation
In a dissolution of marriage judgement:
"judgement of dissolution be entered... on a date to be determined on noticed motion of either party or on stipulation"
Gabriela De Francesco
Argentina
por acuerdo de las partes / acuerdo mutuo
Explanation:
o
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5por acuerdo de las partes / acuerdo mutuoMargarita Palatnik
4 +2"según se haya estipulado"Rosmu
5 +1mediante cláusula de estipulación/estipuladas
Gabriela Rodriguez
4de estipulación
Paul García


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
por acuerdo de las partes / acuerdo mutuo


Explanation:
o

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariela Malanij
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mariela

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby

agree  Judith Payro
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Judith

agree  Marina Soldati: o tambien de mutuo acuerdo
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marina, también sirve tu opción

agree  clisaz
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, clisaz

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mediante cláusula de estipulación/estipuladas


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-23 19:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tip·u·la·tion (stĭp\'yə-lā\'shən) pronunciation
n.

1. The act of stipulating.
2. Something stipulated, especially a term or condition in an agreement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-23 19:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stip·u·la·tion (\'sti-pyə-`lā-shən)
n.

1. An act of stipulating
2. Something stipulated: as
1. An agreement between parties regarding some aspect of a legal proceeding (a stipulation of facts) (admitted the charges in a prehearing stipulation - New York Law Journal)
2. A condition, requirement, or item specified in a legal instrument; specif stipulation pour autrui



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-23 19:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Español (Spanish)
n. - condición, estipulación, cláusula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-23 19:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acuerdo ente las partes (como propuso Margarita) es correcto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-23 19:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/stipulation

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: gaby, son coincidencias profesionales. Por lo general, agriamos, no? A veces me pasa que no me sale la palabra exacta y justo tú la colocas. Misma sintonía.
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias, ya no sé cómo agradecerte tanta amabilidad. Te envío muchos saludos!!!!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"según se haya estipulado"


Explanation:
..por cada una de las partes o según se haya estipulado...

Rosmu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo. Un saludo

agree  sbrowne
2 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo. Un saludo

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de estipulación


Explanation:
siempre es un "acuerdo" pero en la jerga...
también, siempre hay "clausulas" pero la frase es la frase...

Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76