KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

microprint

Spanish translation: microimpresión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:microprint
Spanish translation:microimpresión
Entered by: Walter Landesman

16:33 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law, United States
English term or phrase: microprint
as on identification documents
Paul García
United States
microimpresión
Explanation:
sin más contexto......
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1microimpresión
Walter Landesman
4microtarjetaEdgardo Herrera
4microsello o símbolo anti-falsificación
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
microimpresión


Explanation:
sin más contexto......

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: o microfotografía..
3 mins
  -> si, cierto, por eso lo del contexto. Gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microsello o símbolo anti-falsificación


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 16:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

microprint
>> Jump to:
Dictionary
Mentioned In
Search Google
Images
News
Blogs
Products

Dictionary
mi·cro·print (mī\'krə-prĭnt\') pronunciation
n.

The printed or positive reproduction of a microphotograph.
http://www.answers.com/microprint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 16:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

microprinting

Microprinting is one of many anti-counterfeiting techniques used most often on currency and bank checks, as well as various other items of value. Microprinting involves printing very small text, usually too small to read with the naked eye, onto the note or item. Microprint is frequently hidden in an inconspicuous, unnoticeable area on the note or item. For example, on the series 2004 United States $20 bill, microprint is hidden within the border in the lower left corner of the obverse (front) side. However, microprint is sometimes placed in a prominent location on the item, and may even be labeled with an MP symbol as a warning that the note or item contains microprinting. On most bank checks in the United States, the line on which the account holder signs his or her name is microprint text, and the microprint line usually includes the MP symbol next to it.
Example of security microprinting used on a bank check
Enlarge
Example of security microprinting used on a bank check

Microprinting works as an anti-counterfeiting feature through the fact that text of such small size is very difficult to reproduce accurately during attempts to counterfeit the note or item on which it is printed. When the note or item is placed in a photocopier or computer scanner, a line of microprint text will appear to the copier or scanner as a dotted line, which will then appear in the same manner on the counterfeit note or item when it is printed. Likewise, attempts to counterfeit using a printing press do not accurately reproduce the microprint, because the text is too small to engrave into the printing plates using methods available to the general public and to counterfeiters. Thus, microprinting, along with other anti-counterfeiting methods used on the note or item, ultimately serves to confirm the fact that the note or item on which it is printed is genuine.
http://www.answers.com/topic/microprinting?hl=microprint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-24 16:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es una especie de (sello o impreso muy pequeño), usualmente utilizado para evitar falsificaciones en cheques u otros instrumentos.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microtarjeta


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller


Edgardo Herrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4