KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

carry out checks (see context)

Spanish translation: realizar comprobaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carry out checks (see context)
Spanish translation:realizar comprobaciones
Entered by: Jacob Lagnado

10:34 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: carry out checks (see context)
Appears several times in UK social services report and refers to security checks carried out on people who may be employed, or in other cases considered for adopting or fostering children. As in 'carry out checks' or 'checks will be required'. Or 'police/security checks to be carried out'. Usually involves checking their name against a database of people with, for example, convictions for certain offences.
I feel that perhaps controles o revisiones (de seguridad) sounds too unspecific. Are there any better options out there? Thanks.
Jacob Lagnado
United Kingdom
realizar comprobaciones
Explanation:
¡Hola Jacob!

Don't be obsessed with using the same term all the time.

Sometimes registros policiales (if they're body checks) might work, others 'comprobaciones'...mix and match!

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-15 10:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carry out checks = realizar comprobaciones
checks will be required = habrán de realizarse comprobaciones
police/security checks to be carried out = se realizarán controles de seguridad / registros (si procede, que no parece)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7verificación de antecedentes policiales o de seguridad
Patricia Lutteral
4 +3realizar comprobaciones
moken
4verificación de antecedentes criminalesEdgardo Herrera


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
realizar comprobaciones


Explanation:
¡Hola Jacob!

Don't be obsessed with using the same term all the time.

Sometimes registros policiales (if they're body checks) might work, others 'comprobaciones'...mix and match!

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-15 10:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carry out checks = realizar comprobaciones
checks will be required = habrán de realizarse comprobaciones
police/security checks to be carried out = se realizarán controles de seguridad / registros (si procede, que no parece)


moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
2 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias Marga! :O) :O)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
2 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Transcript! :O) :O)

agree  MPGS: :) You're welcome Alvaro :)
14 mins
  -> ¡Hi Mike...muchas gracias! :O) :O)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
verificación de antecedentes policiales o de seguridad


Explanation:
Hi Jacob

"antecedentes" is widely used in several Spanish-speaking countries in this context.

Here's some examples from a Google search:

Los antecedentes policiales desfavorables derivan de los hechos tipificados en el vigente Código Penal como delitos o faltas o de aquellos otros de carácter administrativo que han llevado, por parte de las Fuerzas y Cuerpos de Seguridad del Estado, a la instrucción de diligencias y su posterior remisión a las Autoridades Judiciales o Admininistrativas
http://www.mir.es/sites/mir/otros/cancelacion/concepto.html

Políticas que se aplicarán en la verificación de antecedentes
http://www.wbasco.org/espanol/normas.htm

Certificados de trabajo por servicios prestados en empresas de vigilancia y
seguridad privada. Certificados de Antecedentes policiales. ...
www.computrabajo.com.pe/bt-ofr-SC012-181.htm

cómo se verifican los antecedentes de las personas para estar seguros que no hay criminales
http://www.sre.gob.mx/comunicados/entrevistas/entre_2003/e-5...

...cuando los antecedentes policiales no pueden ser determinantes en ningún caso de la calificación de un menor
http://www.serpaj.org.uy/inf97/segur1.htm

HTH, best regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright: best
3 mins

agree  Anabel Martínez: muy específico, aunque la de Álvaro también es buena
8 mins

agree  moken: Sí, creo que tienes razón. :O) :O)
9 mins

agree  colemh
10 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
17 mins
  -> Hi, Andy, nice to see you!!

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verificación de antecedentes criminales


Explanation:
La palabra clave es "antecedentes".

Edgardo Herrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4