KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

released on bail

Spanish translation: Libertad bajo caución


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:released on bail
Spanish translation:Libertad bajo caución
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

11:22 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / REPORT
English term or phrase: released on bail
Contextop_
The Court notes that the applicant was arrested on.. She was released on bail on..
Duda?? Se le otorgo libertad provisionl??
Gracias
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
Libertad bajo caución
Explanation:
Bail = Caución
Bond = Fianza
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15fue puesto en libertad bajo fianza
Anabel Martínez
5 +2Libertad bajo caución
Flavio Posse


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
fue puesto en libertad bajo fianza


Explanation:
o tras pagar una fianza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-06-15 11:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puesta, perdón

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Idiart
0 min
  -> gracias, Mariana :)

agree  Graciela Guzman
0 min
  -> gracias, Graciela :)

agree  Nitza Ramos
3 mins
  -> gracias, Nitza :)

agree  Miguel Martin
4 mins
  -> gracias, maiwel :)

agree  Margarita Palatnik
7 mins
  -> gracias, Margarita :)

agree  Livia D'Ettorre
10 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Curra
13 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  George Rabel: : =)
14 mins
  -> gracias, George :)

agree  Carlos Mota
26 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Marina Soldati
52 mins
  -> gracias, Marina :)

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
1 hr
  -> gracias, Alejandra :)

agree  colemh
1 hr
  -> gracias :)

agree  Mercedes L.
1 hr
  -> gracias :)

agree  Rene Ron
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Rene :)

agree  Mar Brotons
2 hrs
  -> merci, Mar!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
3 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
5 hrs

disagree  JoseAlejandro: It is definitely not fianza...it's NOT a bail bond, it's just bail!
9 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
16 hrs

disagree  Marcelo González: fianza = bail bond (as in "he was bonded out," a common frase here in the States)
1 day4 hrs

disagree  Yvercher: In the UK, translating "bail" for "fianza" would be wrong, as there is no money involved. See this page form the UK government: https://www.gov.uk/charged-crime/bail
3052 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Libertad bajo caución


Explanation:
Bail = Caución
Bond = Fianza


Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: You and I both know how right you are...unfortunately, many of our colleagues confuse these two concepts/terms...and they, in turn, confuse the people that we work with....sad, sad, sad.
7 hrs
  -> Under the obvious circunstances, your support is HUGE José, and greatly appreciated...Your agree is worth gold.

agree  Marcelo González: similar to (the nouns) conviction and sentence (condena y pena) http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1055286?float=1
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Marcelo !