KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

RSC

Spanish translation: Revised Statutes of Canada (Estatutos Revisados de Canadá)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RSC
Spanish translation:Revised Statutes of Canada (Estatutos Revisados de Canadá)
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.

13:10 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / power of attorney
English term or phrase: RSC
KNOW ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS, that I, X, in my capacity as President of [company] (the “Corporation”), a corporation duly created and existing by virtue of the Canadian Commercial Corporation Act, ***R.S.C.*** 1985, chapter C-14, with head office in the City of Ottawa, Province of Ontario, Canada, pursuant to the Resolution of the Board of Directors of the Corporation on the [date], with this instrument hereby:

What does RSC stand for?
Muchas gracias!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
Revised Statutes of Canada (Estatutos Revisados de Canadá)
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

xxxjcid
Grading comment
thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Estatuto Revisdadp de Canada / Revised Statutes of Canada
mirta
4 +1Revised Statutes of Canada (Estatutos Revisados de Canadá)xxxjcid


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rsc
Estatuto Revisdadp de Canada / Revised Statutes of Canada


Explanation:
The ***Revised Statutes of Canada*** (RSC), consists of 8 volumes, 5 supplements and
... Canada Statute Citator , RSC 1985 This will list the chapter in the RSC, ...
www.algonquincollege.com/lrc/guides/sta1path.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-15 13:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, Estatuto Revisado de Canadá

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Transcript :)

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rsc
Revised Statutes of Canada (Estatutos Revisados de Canadá)


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
    Reference: http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/C-14/index.html
xxxjcid
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Garcia Bernabe
1 hr