KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

libel law

Spanish translation: ley de difamación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:libel law
Spanish translation:ley de difamación
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

12:25 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
English term or phrase: libel law
Celia had just had a first-rate lunch and learnt several useful things about libel law; she felt pleased, at peace.
marisolsuarez
ley de difamación
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ley de difamaciónMargarita Palatnik
4 +3leyes sobre difamaciónPatricia Lucanera
5Ley de difamación (por escrito)
Flavio Posse
4 +1ley/legislación s/ libelo
Egmont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ley de difamación


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Hebe

agree  clisaz
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leyes sobre difamación


Explanation:
Por lo que transcibiste, no es un contexto legal, por eso me parece que difamación es la palabra más conocida. Y leyes, en plural, porque no habla de una ley en particular sino sobre la legislación sobre ese tema.

Patricia Lucanera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Es muy importante tu observación, pues de lo contrario iría en mayúscula y se referiría específicamente a una ley.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, MargaEsther!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gaby

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ley/legislación s/ libelo


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-16 12:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buscon.rae.es/draeI/ SrvltGUIBusUsual?TIPO_HTML=2&LEMA=libelo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-16 12:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.elratondebiblioteca.net/palabrahe10.htm -


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
1 min
  -> Thanks again!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ley de difamación (por escrito)


Explanation:
Libel is about written material, you must make a distinction from slander which is also "difamación", but oral.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411