KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

defend

Spanish translation: responder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defend (legal actions)
Spanish translation:responder
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

17:46 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: defend
LICENSOR shall have the exclusive right to bring or ***defend*** any actions or proceedings related to the Marks, and LICENSEE shall cooperate fülly with LICENSOR in the prosecution or defénse of such actions against third parties
Lida Garcia
Peru
responder
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
gracias a tod@s...ésta se ajustaba más a mi documento, me parece...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sustentar
Walter Landesman
4 +3responderMargarita Palatnik
4"defender"Rosmu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
responder


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530
Grading comment
gracias a tod@s...ésta se ajustaba más a mi documento, me parece...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Xenia!

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Hebe

agree  clisaz
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, clisaz

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sustentar


Explanation:
freelang.net

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> gracias, gaby.

agree  Xenia Wong: También vale......saludos....xen
17 mins
  -> gracias, xenia.

agree  Marina Soldati
23 mins
  -> gracias, Marina.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"defender"


Explanation:
...tendrá la exclusiva potestad/ el derecho exclusivo de/a entablar una demanda judicial o defender cualquier acción legal o procedimiento relacionados con...

Rosmu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 141