KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Respondent agrees to toll the statute of limitations

Spanish translation: El Demandado se compromete a detener (suspender) los plazos establecidos en la Ley de Prescripción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Respondent agrees to toll the statute of limitations
Spanish translation:El Demandado se compromete a detener (suspender) los plazos establecidos en la Ley de Prescripción
Entered by: Ana Brause

20:32 Jun 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Respondent agrees to toll the statute of limitations
This sentence is part of a "tolling agreement" which I translated as "Acuerdo firme" but that does not sound right to me. Can someone explain "toll"
studio
el demandado se compromete a detener (suspender) los plazos establecidos en la Ley de Prescripción
Explanation:
http://www.reish.com/practice_areas/ERISAControversy/march97...
Statutes of limitations: también puede ser Ley de plazos procesales (a mí me gusta más esta segunda opción)
Toll en este caso: S/Blacks Law Dictionary: v, to bar, defeat, or take away; thus to toll the entry means to deny or take away the right of entry. To toll the statute of limitations means to show facts which remove its bar of the action.
He visto toll acompañado de stop, como "agrees to toll or stop".
Espero haber sido de ayuda, suerte!! =o)
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1interrumpir la prescripción
claudia bagnardi
4el demandado se compromete a detener (suspender) los plazos establecidos en la Ley de Prescripción
Ana Brause
3probar la validez / vigencia del estatuto de prescripción
Sisiutl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to toll the statute of limitations
probar la validez / vigencia del estatuto de prescripción


Explanation:
It seems to me that the point is to check whether the statute still applies.


    Reference: http://www.philabar.org/public/ethics/displayethics.asp?id=2...
Sisiutl
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
The asker has declined this answer

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respondent agrees to toll the statute of limitations
interrumpir la prescripción


Explanation:
Dic. Jurídico Cabanellas Hoague dixit.
Buen domingo
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-06-20 21:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También, suspender la prescripción. Ambas son equivalentes.
Cheers

claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina!
The asker has declined this answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respondent agrees to toll the statute of limitations
el demandado se compromete a detener (suspender) los plazos establecidos en la Ley de Prescripción


Explanation:
http://www.reish.com/practice_areas/ERISAControversy/march97...
Statutes of limitations: también puede ser Ley de plazos procesales (a mí me gusta más esta segunda opción)
Toll en este caso: S/Blacks Law Dictionary: v, to bar, defeat, or take away; thus to toll the entry means to deny or take away the right of entry. To toll the statute of limitations means to show facts which remove its bar of the action.
He visto toll acompañado de stop, como "agrees to toll or stop".
Espero haber sido de ayuda, suerte!! =o)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 261