KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

non-military status

Spanish translation: condición de civil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-military status
Spanish translation:condición de civil
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

11:07 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / judgement of divorce
English term or phrase: non-military status
the plaintiff having brought this action for a judgemnt of absolute divorce by reason of the constructive abandonment of the plaintiff by the defendant for a period of one or more years, and the summons bearing the notation "Action for divorce" and a statement of any ancillary relief demanded haing been duly served upon the defendant personally within this state...
...anf the plaintiff having applied to the Court at s special term thereof for judgement for the relief demanded in the complaint nad the plaintiff having presented written proof of service, the non-military status of the defendant, and in support of the essential allegations of the complaint, and such proof having been considered by me...
cecilia anrriquez
condición de civil
Explanation:
non-military = civil
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Great!!! Thanks a lot!!
Ceci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7condición de civilMargarita Palatnik
4 +1categoría no militar
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
categoría no militar


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-21 11:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] SP_SALW CHEPT_6 .qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
armas ni a la munición de categoría no militar que. no estén incluidas en dicho
Documento de la. OSCE. No obstante, los Estados podrán aplicar a ...
www.osce.org/item/13550.html?ch=35&lc=ES - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
condición de civil


Explanation:
non-military = civil

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 530
Grading comment
Great!!! Thanks a lot!!
Ceci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xavier Fitó
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Xavier

agree  Carlos Hernández
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Carlos

agree  Mónica Guzmán
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria Carla

agree  Sery
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sery

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente, Marina

agree  Walter Landesman
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, landesman