KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

on motion of

Spanish translation: A petición de/ a solicitud de/ según lo mociona XX


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on motion of
Spanish translation:A petición de/ a solicitud de/ según lo mociona XX
Entered by: Ana Brause

11:17 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / judgement of divorce
English term or phrase: on motion of
the plaintiff having brought this action for a judgemnt of absolute divorce by reason of the constructive abandonment of the plaintiff by the defendant for a period of one or more years, and the summons bearing the notation "Action for divorce" and a statement of any ancillary relief demanded haing been duly served upon the defendant personally within this state...
...anf the plaintiff having applied to the Court at s special term thereof for judgement for the relief demanded in the complaint nad the plaintiff having presented written proof of service, the non-military status of the defendant, and in support of the essential allegations of the complaint, and such proof having been considered by me, I decide and find as stated in the separate findings of facts and conclusions of law of even date herewith.
No, on motion of X&X attorneys, for plaintiff, and upon filing the findings of facts and conclusions of law, it is ordered and adjudged...
cecilia anrriquez
A petición de/ a solicitud de/ según lo mociona XX
Explanation:
Son posibilidades, suerte!! =o)
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!
Kindest Regards
cecilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4A petición de/ a solicitud de/ según lo mociona XX
Ana Brause
5en base a pedimento de
Flavio Posse
4a iniciativa deCarlos Hernández
4en la petición de
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A petición de/ a solicitud de/ según lo mociona XX


Explanation:
Son posibilidades, suerte!! =o)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!
Kindest Regards
cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: a peticion de,,, suena muy bien
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marina!! =o)

agree  Margarita Palatnik
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Margarita!! =o)

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
3 hrs
  -> Thanks MargaEsther!! =o)

agree  Walter Landesman
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Landesman!! =o)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en la petición de


Explanation:
Mike :)

West - Law Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-21 11:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con la petición del abogado

Suspenden la entrega del censo electoral a Aukera Guztiak hasta ... - [ Translate this page ]La Sala Especial del Tribunal Supremo tiene que pronunciar a lo largo de este viernes sobre la petición del Abogado del Estado para que se suspenda la ...
www.libertaddigital.com:83/php3/noticia.php3?fecha_ edi_on=2005-03-25&num_edi_on=1453&cpn=12762474... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


NOTICIAS ASODEGUE - [ Translate this page ]... Suprema de Justicia (CSJ) de Guinea Ecuatorial ha desestimado la petición del abogado Fabián Nsue para visitar a los ocho presos sudafricanos condenados ...
www.asodegue.org/abril0705.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


GR No. L-225 - [ Translate this page ]... con la declaracion de la solicitante en su mocion enmendada y con la peticion del abogado de la solicitante, el Juez Dizon dicto su orden de agosto 28, ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/ juri1946/feb1946/gr_l-225_1946.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Riggs: caen cómplices de Pinochet - [ Translate this page ]En tanto, el ministro Muñoz aún no resuelve la petición del abogado de Pinochet, Pablo Rodríguez, para que el magistrado levante el embargo que pesa sobre ...
www.lanacion.cl/prontus_noticias/ site/artic/20050414/pags/20050414214409.html - 91k - Cached - Similar pages




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en base a pedimento de


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a iniciativa de


Explanation:
:-)

Carlos Hernández
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4