KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

appearing that jurisdiction

Spanish translation: constatandose que la jurisdicciòn de la presente....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appearing that jurisdiction
Spanish translation:constatandose que la jurisdicciòn de la presente....
Entered by: Marina Soldati

11:39 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / final judgement of divorce
English term or phrase: appearing that jurisdiction
Me cuesta realmente interpretar el significado de la frase:

THIS MATTER hving come before the cout on the XX day of XX in the presence of XX appearing for the plaintiff, XX and no one appearing for the defendant, XX and it further appearing that jurisdiction herein has been acquired by an executed acknowledgment by the Defendant of personal service of the summons and complaint on the defendant within the state of Kentucky...
cecilia anrriquez
constatandose que la jurisdicciòn de la presente....
Explanation:
me parece que por ahì va la cosa
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!
Kindest Regards
cecilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2constatandose que la jurisdicciòn de la presente....
Marina Soldati
4observa además este Tribunal que tiene competenciaManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4dado que/en vista de que la jurisdicción . . .Sery
4parece que la jurisdicción (competencia) (por la presente ...)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parece que la jurisdicción (competencia) (por la presente ...)


Explanation:
Mike :)

tal cual

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dado que/en vista de que la jurisdicción . . .


Explanation:
seguiria así:

fue decidida mediante una aceptación oficial del Demandado de la diligencia de emplazamiento (o notificación de la demanda) dentro del Estado de Kentucky ...

Espero te ayude. Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
constatandose que la jurisdicciòn de la presente....


Explanation:
me parece que por ahì va la cosa

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!
Kindest Regards
cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 hr
  -> Gracias Margarita

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 hr
  -> Thanks Maria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
observa además este Tribunal que tiene competencia


Explanation:
…en presencia de XX, quien comparece en representación del demandante, y nadie comparece en representación del demandado, y observa además este Tribunal/Juzgador que tiene competencia (en este caso) por haberla adquirido…

Aquí “appear” tiene dos significados distintos:
1) XXX appearing for the plaintiff => (el abogado XX quien) comparece en representación del demandante
Esta acepción de “appear” corresponde a la 2ª registrada por el Webster on-line:
2. to come formally before an authoritative body <must appear in court today>

2) it further appearing that jurisdiction herein => al juez le parece/considera que tiene competencia (en ese caso por las razones que luego expone).
En el español de Venezuela, esta idea se expresa con la frase “observa este Tribunal/ Juzgador que”
Este significado de “appear” corresponde a la 4ª acepción registrada por el Webster on-line:
4. to become evident or manifest <there appears to be evidence to the contrary>
----------

Main Entry: ap•pear
Pronunciation: &-'pir
Function: intransitive verb
Etymology: Middle English apperen, from Old French aparoir, from Latin apparEre, from ad- + parEre to show oneself
1 a : to be or come in sight <the sun appears on the horizon> b : to show up <appears promptly at eight each day>
2 : to come formally before an authoritative body <must appear in court today>
3 : to have an outward aspect : SEEM <appears happy enough>
4 : to become evident or manifest <there appears to be evidence to the contrary>
5 : to come into public view <first appeared on a television variety show> <the book appeared in print a few years ago>
6 : to come into existence <hominids appeared late in the evolutionary chain>
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=app...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192