KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

entry of default

Spanish translation: presentación de incomparecencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entry of default
Spanish translation:presentación de incomparecencia
Entered by: Alejandra Hozikian

11:44 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / final judgement of divorce
English term or phrase: entry of default
Me cuesta realmente interpretar el significado de la frase:

THIS MATTER hving come before the cout on the XX day of XX in the presence of XX appearing for the plaintiff, XX and no one appearing for the defendant, XX and it further appearing that jurisdiction herein has been acquired by an executed acknowledgment by the Defendant of personal service of the summons and complaint on the defendant within the state of Kentucky, and the defendant having not filed an answer and an Entry of default having been previoulsy filed with the court, and the court having considered the plaintiff's complaint and the proofs...
cecilia anrriquez
presentación de incomparecencia
Explanation:
presentación de incomparecencia
Selected response from:

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!
Kindest Regards
cecilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dictámen por falta de comparecencia
Flavio Posse
4 +1presentación de incomparecencia
Alejandra Hozikian
4 +1anotación registral de sentencia en rebeldía
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anotación registral de sentencia en rebeldía


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-21 11:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó and Hughes. Diccionario de térmionos jurídicos.

West - Diccionario jurídico


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Sí, el término legal para ausencia, o falta de respuesta es "por rebeldía".
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presentación de incomparecencia


Explanation:
presentación de incomparecencia

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!
Kindest Regards
cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias,Marina:-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dictámen por falta de comparecencia


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411