KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

vide

Spanish translation: véase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vide
Spanish translation:véase
Entered by: pedresio

15:10 Jun 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: vide
WHEREAS this Court has ordered vide its judgment dated 9-5-2005 that Mrs. & Mr. XXX are appointed as Joint Guardians of the minor till 20.3.2022.
smoralestrad
véase
Explanation:
Es un término que introduce algo que ha de ser consultado en el sentido de "consúltese"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2005-06-22 17:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De hecho, es el imperativo del verbo latino video. \"Ver\" equivaldría a la forma latina \"videre\", infinitivo del verbo \"video\"
Selected response from:

pedresio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Ver
Rafa Lombardino
4 +2véasepedresio
3 +1Ver-;lyneRJ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ver-;


Explanation:
Ver-;

lyneRJ
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
5 mins

neutral  Carlos Mota: The court has ordered that A and B be appointed guardians. The text suggests that the judgment rendered be seen. La corte ha ordenado A, véase B. I prefer pedresio's imperative.
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Ver


Explanation:
vide [vi·de || 'vaɪdɪː]

v. Ver-; dirigirse a- (en libro), del latín

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-22 15:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Vide\" is the Latin word for \"refer to\", \"look it up at\"...

Suerte!

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
4 mins
  -> Gracias ;-)

agree  Anabel Martínez
4 mins
  -> Gracias ;-)

agree  Marina Soldati
5 mins
  -> Gracias ;-)

agree  Walter Landesman
5 mins
  -> Gracias ;-)

agree  Andy Benzo
14 mins
  -> :o)

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> :o)

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: I like this option. Greetings and a hug, Rafa!
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! :o)

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
9 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
16 hrs
  -> :o)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
véase


Explanation:
Es un término que introduce algo que ha de ser consultado en el sentido de "consúltese"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2005-06-22 17:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De hecho, es el imperativo del verbo latino video. \"Ver\" equivaldría a la forma latina \"videre\", infinitivo del verbo \"video\"

pedresio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in zzz Other zzzzzz Other zzz
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Mota
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias