KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

acknowledgement

Spanish translation: constancia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acknowledgement
Spanish translation:constancia
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:02 Jun 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: acknowledgement
We require you to sing an acknowledgement that you have received and reviewed this document.
jane
constancia
Explanation:
Creo que cabe bien en el contexto.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9confirmación / acuse de recibo
Gisela Herrera
5 +1constancia
Henry Hinds
4 +2un acuse de recibo
Carmen Schultz
5reconocimientos...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3firmaGabo Pena


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constancia


Explanation:
Creo que cabe bien en el contexto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Mar.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
confirmación / acuse de recibo


Explanation:
otra opción más...

Gisela Herrera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Martinez Lozada
2 mins
  -> gracias, Vero!

agree  María T. Vargas
8 mins
  -> muchas gracias :-)!

agree  Marina Soldati
9 mins
  -> muchas gracias :-)!

agree  Silvina Matheu
10 mins
  -> muchas gracias :-)!

agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
11 mins
  -> gracias, María!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Hola Gisela, si, por fin pude quitarme el 32 (ya no cumplo más años jaja). Un saludo enorme!!!!!!
1 hr
  -> gracias Gaby! ...con nuevo nick, no? :-)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafael!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
9 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
1 day16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un acuse de recibo


Explanation:
This the way that I see this in Spanish

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gaby! Saluditos!!

agree  Walter Landesman
1 day16 hrs
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reconocimientos...


Explanation:
Looks a little bit mor elegant in Andean Spanish but I I don't know if we are matcning your search...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firma


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-22 23:28:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the act of signing itself is an acknowledgement that you have done/seen/received/taken the action required

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-22 23:31:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

requerimos que firme el recibo y revisto de…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-22 23:32:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se requiere que firme...

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50