KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

summary judgement motion

Spanish translation: moción/ petición de sentencia en procedimiento sumario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:summary judgement motion
Spanish translation:moción/ petición de sentencia en procedimiento sumario
Entered by: Claudia Martel

22:59 Jun 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law firm activity
English term or phrase: summary judgement motion
invoice of a law firm - in the summary of the activities of the month:
"Prepared and filed ***summary judgment motion***; medical discovery including deposition of plaintiff's expert."

Muchas gracias!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
moción/ petición de sentencia en procedimiento sumario
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-22 23:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

summary judgement: obtaining judgement without a trial.
http://www.plainenglish.co.uk/legalaz.html#s

summary judgement

A motion during litigation and prior to trial, where one party asks the court to rule in its favor based upon facts which are undisputed.

http://www.gottrouble.com/legal/complete_glossary/glossarya....

summary judgement: A decision made on the basis of statements and evidence presented for the record without a trial. It is used when there is no dispute as to the facts of the case, and one party is entitled to judgement as a matter of law.
http://www.uscourts.gov/understanding_courts/gloss.htm

Este procedimiento sumario es un procedimientos expedito, que tiene por caracter ística la celeridad. Y este tipo de amonestaciones no requiere mayor complejidad, por el contrario, se estima que debe realizarse el procedimiento rápidamente, por lo que, de acuerdo con el artículo 4 del Código Civil, debe aplicarse el procedimiento sumario de la Ley Orgánica de Procedimientos Administrativos a este tipo de amonestaciones.
http://www.info-txt.com.ar/trabajos.php?load=14/disre/disre....

Selected response from:

Claudia Martel
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4moción/ petición de sentencia en procedimiento sumario
Claudia Martel
5pedimento de fallo rápido
Flavio Posse
5petición para que se declare la causa de puro derecho
Alejandra Hozikian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
moción/ petición de sentencia en procedimiento sumario


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-22 23:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

summary judgement: obtaining judgement without a trial.
http://www.plainenglish.co.uk/legalaz.html#s

summary judgement

A motion during litigation and prior to trial, where one party asks the court to rule in its favor based upon facts which are undisputed.

http://www.gottrouble.com/legal/complete_glossary/glossarya....

summary judgement: A decision made on the basis of statements and evidence presented for the record without a trial. It is used when there is no dispute as to the facts of the case, and one party is entitled to judgement as a matter of law.
http://www.uscourts.gov/understanding_courts/gloss.htm

Este procedimiento sumario es un procedimientos expedito, que tiene por caracter ística la celeridad. Y este tipo de amonestaciones no requiere mayor complejidad, por el contrario, se estima que debe realizarse el procedimiento rápidamente, por lo que, de acuerdo con el artículo 4 del Código Civil, debe aplicarse el procedimiento sumario de la Ley Orgánica de Procedimientos Administrativos a este tipo de amonestaciones.
http://www.info-txt.com.ar/trabajos.php?load=14/disre/disre....



Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Marina Soldati
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, colega.

agree  Margarita Palatnik
19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Margarita.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
petición para que se declare la causa de puro derecho


Explanation:
petición para que se declare la causa de puro derecho

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pedimento de fallo rápido


Explanation:
Also called: Pedimento de fallo sumarial.


    Reference: http://www.scselfservice.org/sp_glossary/glossarySearch.asp?...
    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/s102.htm
Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411