KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

legal burdern of proving causation

Spanish translation: carga de probar la causa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legal burdern of proving causation
Spanish translation:carga de probar la causa
Entered by: Natalia Herrera

14:59 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: legal burdern of proving causation
Cómo se traduce esta frase en lenguaje legal al español? La oración completa es la que aquí pongo

As the litigation progresses and media attention grows, it is important to remember that plaintiffs have the legal burden of proving causation. (los demandantes deben producto que X producto causó daños)
Rogelio
carga de probar la causa
Explanation:
this legal burden refers to the "burden of proof" (carga de la prueba).
Causation is the action of causing something; the relation of cause and effect.
Selected response from:

Natalia Herrera
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2obligación de probar las circunstancias causantes
Flavio Posse
5carga de probar la causa
Natalia Herrera
4la obligacion legal de probar la acusaciòn
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la obligacion legal de probar la acusaciòn


Explanation:
o de presentar las pruebas, una opcion

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 352

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carga de probar la causa


Explanation:
this legal burden refers to the "burden of proof" (carga de la prueba).
Causation is the action of causing something; the relation of cause and effect.

Natalia Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mil gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obligación de probar las circunstancias causantes


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosmu: Sí, de acuerdo.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ros !!!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias *TRANSCRIPT !!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Natalia Herrera, Flavio Posse