KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

If any provision of this Agreement is held by a court to be invalid

Spanish translation: si un tribunal sostiene/decide/determina que cualquier disposición de este contrato es inválida...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If any provision of this Agreement is held by a court to be invalid
Spanish translation:si un tribunal sostiene/decide/determina que cualquier disposición de este contrato es inválida...
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

13:46 Jul 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: If any provision of this Agreement is held by a court to be invalid
If any provision of this Agreement is held by a court to be invalid, void or unenforceable in any jurisdiction, then i) the offending provision shall be deleted only to the extent required by the law of the offended jurisdiction
InGoodSpanish
si un tribunal sostiene/decide/determina que cualquier disposición de este contrato es inválida...
Explanation:
... nula o inoponible...
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8si un tribunal sostiene/decide/determina que cualquier disposición de este contrato es inválida...
Isabel Vazquez
5 +2En el caso de decretarse judicialmente la invalidez de alguna disposición del presente Convenio
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
if any provision of this agreement is held by a court to be invalid
si un tribunal sostiene/decide/determina que cualquier disposición de este contrato es inválida...


Explanation:
... nula o inoponible...
Saludos.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
9 mins
  -> Mil gracias Xen. Isabel

agree  cameliaim
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias cameliaim. (¿Lo escribí completo?) Isabel

agree  Marina Soldati
19 mins
  -> te agradezco Marina. Isabel

agree  VRN
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias VRN. Isabel

agree  Walter Landesman
47 mins
  -> Mil gracias Walter. Isabel

agree  Hebe Martorella
56 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Hebe. Isabel

agree  Marcelo González: :-)) >me gusta mucho lo de "sostiene" :-) Saludos!!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marcelo, es bueno que coincidamos cada vez más seguido!!! :-) Isabel

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Gaby! Isabel

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if any provision of this agreement is held by a court to be invalid
En el caso de decretarse judicialmente la invalidez de alguna disposición del presente Convenio


Explanation:
If any provision of this Agreement is held by a court to be invalid = En el caso de decretarse judicialmente la invalidez de alguna disposición del presente Convenio

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: :-)) >It may even work without "judicialmente," as well. "Convenio" is a good option for "agreement" since "contrato" already has a commonly used translation. What's needed here is an alternative (such as "convenio" o perhaps "acuerdo"). :-)
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcelo.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.