KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

to be controlling to the maximum extent

Spanish translation: tendrá precedencia hasta el límite máximo...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be controlling to the maximum extent
Spanish translation:tendrá precedencia hasta el límite máximo...
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

14:37 Jul 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to be controlling to the maximum extent
In the event of controversy between the parties respecting the interpretation or application of the terms of this Distribution Agreement, this English language version of the Distribution Agreement will be considered to be controlling to the maximum extent, if any, permissible under law.
InGoodSpanish
tendrá precedencia hasta el límite máximo...
Explanation:
saludos.
Selected response from:

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tendrá precedencia hasta el límite máximo...
Isabel Vazquez
4 +1será el que rija / tendrá precedencia
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
será el que rija / tendrá precedencia


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Muy amable, Marinita........xen :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendrá precedencia hasta el límite máximo...


Explanation:
saludos.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: sí, hasta el alcance máximo permitido por la ley
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby.