KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

This Agreement is executed in two counterparts,

Spanish translation: El presente contrato se otorga en dos ejemplares de un mismo tenor y a un solo efecto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This Agreement is executed in two counterparts,
Spanish translation:El presente contrato se otorga en dos ejemplares de un mismo tenor y a un solo efecto
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

14:47 Jul 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: This Agreement is executed in two counterparts,
This Agreement is executed in two counterparts, each of which shall be deemed an original for all purposes.
InGoodSpanish
El presente contrato se otorga en dos ejemplares de un mismo tenor y a un solo efecto
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Este documento se otorga por duplicado (o en dos ejemplares del mismo tenor)
Ana Brause
5 +2El presente contrato se otorga en dos ejemplares de un mismo tenor y a un solo efecto
Monica Colangelo
5 +1Se celebra el presente Convenio con dos ejemplares iguales,
Henry Hinds
5El presente contrato/acuerdo se celebra en dos ejemplares del mismo tenor
Isabel Vazquez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this agreement is executed in two counterparts,
Se celebra el presente Convenio con dos ejemplares iguales,


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
this agreement is executed in two counterparts,
Este documento se otorga por duplicado (o en dos ejemplares del mismo tenor)


Explanation:
Saludos

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Ron: Eso es correcto, Ana.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Rene!! =o)

agree  Xenia Wong
57 mins
  -> Thanks Xenia!! =o)

agree  Marina Soldati: En dos ejemplares del mismo tenor es lo que suele usarse
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marina, cheers!! =o)

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this agreement is executed in two counterparts,
El presente contrato se otorga en dos ejemplares de un mismo tenor y a un solo efecto


Explanation:
:)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: Elementary, my dear Watson :-)
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Marina Soldati: Excellent!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this agreement is executed in two counterparts,
El presente contrato/acuerdo se celebra en dos ejemplares del mismo tenor


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 125