KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

to effectuate the intent of the offending provision to the fullest

Spanish translation: para cumplir con los propósitos de la cláusula inválida en la máxima medida que lo autorice la ley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to effectuate the intent of the offending provision to the fullest
Spanish translation:para cumplir con los propósitos de la cláusula inválida en la máxima medida que lo autorice la ley
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

15:04 Jul 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to effectuate the intent of the offending provision to the fullest
the Parties shall cooperate in reforming this Agreement to effectuate the intent of the offending provision to the fullest extent allowed by the law of the offended jurisdiction
InGoodSpanish
para cumplir con los propósitos de la cláusula inválida en la máxima medida que lo autorice la ley
Explanation:
...la ley de la jurisdicción donde dicha cláusula resultara inválida
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4para cumplir con los propósitos de la cláusula inválida en la máxima medida que lo autorice la leyhecdan
3para llevar a cabo el propósito (la intención) de la disposición infractora
Maria


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
para llevar a cabo el propósito (la intención) de la disposición infractora


Explanation:
hasta el límite (alcance) máximo de la....



Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
para cumplir con los propósitos de la cláusula inválida en la máxima medida que lo autorice la ley


Explanation:
...la ley de la jurisdicción donde dicha cláusula resultara inválida

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
42 mins

agree  cameliaim
1 hr

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day34 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day2 hrs