KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

retained (see context)

Spanish translation: contratados


15:13 Jul 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / law firm experience
English term or phrase: retained (see context)
In some instances, we have been retained prior to the filing of the proceedings

(A legal firm presentation on its experience)

I do not understand the meaninig of retained here...

Thanks
Claudia Porta
Spanish translation:contratados
Explanation:
Espero
Selected response from:

Victoria Aguilera
Chile
Grading comment
Sí, de esto se trata. Cómo no me dí cuenta antes!! Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7contratadosVictoria Aguilera
5 +2ocupar los servicios
Henry Hinds
5retenido
Luis Zepeda
3contratados
Ana Brause
3convocadoscameliaim


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ocupar los servicios


Explanation:
we have been retained = se ha ocupado nuestros servicios

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: Sí, y posiblemente en este caso se refiera que también les han empezado a pagar antes de presentar el caso ante la corte. :-)
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Camila Rufino
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cirufino.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convocados


Explanation:
o citados, ya que Everest da "recall" como sinónimo de "retain".
Suerte

cameliaim
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 50

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
contratados


Explanation:
Espero

Victoria Aguilera
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sí, de esto se trata. Cómo no me dí cuenta antes!! Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Ron
6 mins

agree  Adriana de Groote
11 mins

agree  hecdan
25 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
27 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr

agree  Maria Baquero: to pay a preliminary fee to reserve the services of an attorney
1 hr

agree  Isabel Vazquez
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contratados


Explanation:
retainer= contrato para servicio de abogado; pago adelantado al abogado.
Es mi interpretación. Suerte!!

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 261

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retenido


Explanation:
Has been retained (contrado como) to represent/work for someone. Lawyers are retained (to provide services).

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28