KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

drop the case

Spanish translation: abandonar el caso


16:59 Jul 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: drop the case
En una demanda colectiva.
Withou clear evidence, many had to drop the case and the whole action failed.
Damian Cassani
Spanish translation:abandonar el caso
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

xxxamj_services
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8abandonar el casoxxxamj_services
5retirarse del casoyolanda Speece
5abandonado el casoVictoria Aguilera


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
abandonar el caso


Explanation:
:-)

xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Manuel Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Yvonne Becker
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  yolanda Speece
9 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabo Pena
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Walter Landesman
14 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marina Soldati
37 mins
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abandonado el caso


Explanation:
saludos

Victoria Aguilera
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retirarse del caso


Explanation:
abandonar el caso como dijo Alicia

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36