KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

UNDERMINE

Spanish translation: menoscabar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UNDERMINE
Spanish translation:menoscabar
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

02:14 Jul 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: UNDERMINE
ANY ATTEMPT BY A SWEEPSTAKES ENTRANT OR ANY OTHER INDIVIDUAL TO DELIBERATELY DAMAGE ANY WEB SITE OR UNDERMINE THE LEGITIMATE OPERATION OF THE SWEEPSTAKES IS A VIOLATION
InGoodSpanish
menoscabar
Explanation:
Lo entiendo como querer quitarle el mérito que posee.
Suerte!
Inés
Selected response from:

Ines Garcia Botana
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Socavar
Esther Hermida
5 +3menoscabar
Ines Garcia Botana
5perjudicarxxxTadzio
5perjudicar el/afectar negativamente al
nimrodtran
4 +1debilitar/ destruir
Maria Boschero
4 +1boicotear
Margarita Gonzalez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
undermine
Socavar


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Esther Hermida
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min

agree  Carmen Schultz
5 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undermine
boicotear


Explanation:
En otros contextos sería debilitar, pero creo que boicotear es bastante afín a la inteción original.

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana.

neutral  Carmen Schultz: en este contexto boicotear no da la idea deseada
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
undermine
menoscabar


Explanation:
Lo entiendo como querer quitarle el mérito que posee.
Suerte!
Inés

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen!

agree  Marina Soldati
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina!

agree  Walter Landesman
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Walter!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undermine
debilitar/ destruir


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen! : )

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
undermine
perjudicar el/afectar negativamente al


Explanation:
Me parece más acertado en este contexto
"Se considerará infracción todo intento del participante en un sorteo o de cualquier otra persona de dañar deliberadamente cualquier sitio Web o de perjudicar el funcionamiento/la marcha de los sorteos"

nimrodtran
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
undermine
perjudicar


Explanation:
Cualquier intento de parte de un participante o cualquier otra persona de dañar alguno de los sitios web o perjudicar la legítima operación del Concurso es una violación a las leyes penales y/o civiles...

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55