KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

detainer lodged

Spanish translation: orden de detención presentada (en mi contra)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:detainer lodged
Spanish translation:orden de detención presentada (en mi contra)
Entered by: Ivana Sosa

00:34 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: detainer lodged
What if I have a detainer lodged against me?
If you are paroled and have a detainer, you will be paroled to the custody of the court or other agency that placed a detainer against you.
Ivana Sosa
orden de detención presentada (en mi contra)
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 45 mins (2005-07-21 15:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U, \"orden de detención interpuesta en mi contra\".
Selected response from:

xxxTadzio
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT !!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2orden de detención presentada (en mi contra)xxxTadzio
4orden de desalojo presentada
Marina Soldati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orden de desalojo presentada


Explanation:
An idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-07-21 01:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2) a legal action to evict a tenant or other occupier of real property in possession, without a legal right, to declare a breach of lease, and/or a judgment for repossession, as well as unpaid rent and other damages. Such lawsuits have priority over most legal cases and therefore will be calendared for trial promptly.

http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?typed=detainer&type=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-07-21 01:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La nota anterior es la definición de detainer, sorry, me olvide de ponerlo antes

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 352

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orden de detención presentada (en mi contra)


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 45 mins (2005-07-21 15:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U, \"orden de detención interpuesta en mi contra\".

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT !!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim: o interpuesta
14 hrs
  -> Síp, "interpuesta" es la palabra. ¡Gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: "Nunca es tarde cuando la dicha es buena", parezco el "Martín Fierro" jaja. Dream with angels Tadzio!!!!!!!!
19 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Gaviota! (Con 24 hrs. de retraso, pero más vale tarde que nunca.)