KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

commitment order

Spanish translation: orden de detención


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commitment order
Spanish translation:orden de detención
Entered by: Ivana Sosa

00:40 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: commitment order
Before a quarterly review hearing, the Chief executive officer will file a reportconcerning your case. the report will include: the commitment order including any written reasons for your commitment.
Ivana Sosa
orden de detención
Explanation:

commitment
n. a judge's order sending someone to jail or prison, upon conviction or before trial, or directing that a mentally unstable person be confined to a mental institution. Technically the judge orders law enforcement personnel to take the prisoner or patient to such places
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1orden de detención
Marina Soldati
5orden de compromiso
ojinaga
4petición de compromisoVictoria Aguilera


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orden de compromiso


Explanation:
See http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orden de detención


Explanation:

commitment
n. a judge's order sending someone to jail or prison, upon conviction or before trial, or directing that a mentally unstable person be confined to a mental institution. Technically the judge orders law enforcement personnel to take the prisoner or patient to such places


    Reference: http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?typed=commitment&type...
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot cmeliaim

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petición de compromiso


Explanation:
saludos

Victoria Aguilera
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8