KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

...an advice...

Spanish translation: asesoramiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...an advice...
Spanish translation:asesoramiento
Entered by: cameliaim

15:13 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: ...an advice...
your barrister XXXX will be preparing an advice for you regarding your sentence....
En una carta le indican a una persona que ha sido sentenciada que le prepararán 'an advice' en lo referente a las posibilidades de apelar. ¿Podria traducirlo por 'consejos'? El articulo 'an' me pierde un poco aqui la verdad....gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
asesoramiento
Explanation:
dice Collins
Selected response from:

cameliaim
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5asesoramientocameliaim
5una instrucción
Flavio Posse
4carta de notificación que contiene consejo(s) en cuanto aBilly Goins
4opinión
Ana Brause
3una asesoría
Henry Hinds
3recomendación, sugerencialyneRJ
3un avisoMara Marchano
3indicaciones, instruccionesisabel2000


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
asesoramiento


Explanation:
dice Collins

cameliaim
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marga.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia.

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Marina.

agree  Alicia Casal
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Alicia.

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele, buen fin de semana.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una asesoría


Explanation:
Tal vez, sin conocer el sistema británico.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recomendación, sugerencia


Explanation:
recomendación, sugerencia, consejo, admonición

lyneRJ
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opinión


Explanation:
Sugerencia. Saludos =o)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 261

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indicaciones, instrucciones


Explanation:
No es un término legal per se

isabel2000
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un aviso


Explanation:
en el merrian webster tenes la opcion que se refiere a un "aviso", y no consejo:

1 : recommendation regarding a decision or course of conduct : COUNSEL <he shall have power, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to make treaties -- U.S. Constitution>

suerte....

Mara Marchano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carta de notificación que contiene consejo(s) en cuanto a


Explanation:
My sources tell me that there are two possiblities: 1) simply, a "consejo" or "asesoramiento". However, the fact that this is "prepared" indicates that the barrister is putting it into written form, so "advice notice" or "carta de notificación" would adequately convey this thought. Evidently, the law in the country in question requires that the defendant's attorney inform him in writing of his rights to appeal; simple verbal counsel in this case would not satisty the requirements of the law. From McGraw-Hill's Spanish and English Legal Dictionary by Henry Saint Dahl, 2004, and the Diccionario Económico Comercial Financiero published by Larousse,
1st Edition, 7th printing.

Billy Goins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una instrucción


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411