KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

lien of business

Spanish translation: línea de negocio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lien of business
Spanish translation:línea de negocio
Entered by: smorales30

17:19 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / line of business
English term or phrase: lien of business
Obtain copies of any contracts not to compete in any lien of business or in any geographical area.
smorales30
línea de negocio
Explanation:
There seems to be a misprint. According to the context, it sounds more logical not to compete by engaging in the same line of business or territory.
Selected response from:

Natalia Herrera
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Derechos de una empresaPilar Esteban
4 +2línea de negocio
Natalia Herrera
3campo de negocio
Rebecca Hendry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Derechos de una empresa


Explanation:
Saludos!!

Pilar Esteban
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim: o privilegios
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias!!!

agree  Leticia Rubi
3 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Leticia!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
línea de negocio


Explanation:
There seems to be a misprint. According to the context, it sounds more logical not to compete by engaging in the same line of business or territory.

Natalia Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
9 mins

agree  raulruiz
17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
campo de negocio


Explanation:
Should it perhaps be "line of business"?

Banco Popular - [ Translate this page ]
Habilidad para pagar; Balance; Historial de crédito; Colateral; Experiencia en
la industria/campo de negocio. Popular L/C Online ...
www.bancopopular.com/us/commercial/ loans/us-com-loa-sma-sma.jsp - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

EL COMERCIO DIGITAL - Empresa y Empleo - [ Translate this page ]
El desarrollo de la banda ancha a precios asequibles para los hogares abre un
amplio campo de negocio. Internet es sólo el medio; la clave está en los ...
canales.elcomerciodigital.com/ empresa/reportaje/041114.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Tormo.com El Portal de la Franquicia - [ Translate this page ]
Porque una imagen vale más que mil palabras, descubra este campo de negocio y
sus tentadoras oportunidades. ¿Por qué no franquiciar en el extranjero si el ...
www.tormo.com/santander/articulos/index.asp - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

CincoDias.com - - [ Translate this page ]
La televisión por ADSL, por cable y por telefonía móvil abre un amplio campo de
negocio a los proveedores de contenido. Aunque de momento Telefónica es la ...
www.cincodias.es/articulo.html?xref=20050618cdscdiemp_ 3&type=Tes&anchor=cdsmerA00 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28