KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

subpoenaed

Spanish translation: citado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subpoenaed
Spanish translation:citado
Entered by: ConversaIntl

20:22 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: subpoenaed
subpoenaed by a court of law
ConversaIntl
citado
Explanation:
Alguien es citado, convocado a presentarse en la corte. Es obligatorio presentarse a declarar.
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6citado
Sandy T
5citado a comparecerVictoria Aguilera
5citado por un tribunalAna Cicconi
4llamado a comparecer
Marcelo González
3mandar comparecerlyneRJ


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
citado


Explanation:
Alguien es citado, convocado a presentarse en la corte. Es obligatorio presentarse a declarar.
Suerte!

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T&I NatashaC: That's right!
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Natasha!

agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> Gracias, Xenia! Un saludo!

agree  Marina Soldati
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby! Un saludo!

agree  Ricardo Rivas
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Ricardo!

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, AVRVM!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
citado por un tribunal


Explanation:
Citado por un tribunal
subpoena es una citación
hope it helps
Ana

Ana Cicconi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mandar comparecer


Explanation:
mandar comparecer

lyneRJ
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
citado a comparecer


Explanation:
Saludos

Victoria Aguilera
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llamado a comparecer


Explanation:
El día 19 de septiembre de 1998, fue llamado a comparecer José Angel Gurría Treviño, secretario de Relaciones Exteriores, a la Cámara de Diputados. ...
www.cddhcu.gob.mx/cronica57/contenido/cont1/p-9.htm - 34k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-21 20:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be \"citado a comparecer\"

El procurador general de la República, Rafael Macedo de la Concha, será citado a comparecer ante la Comisión Especial del Senado de la República sobre el ...
www.cimacnoticias.com/noticias/04ene/04012905.html

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?