KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

As ample as may be required by law

Spanish translation: tan amplios como la ley lo requiera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As ample as may be required by law
Spanish translation:tan amplios como la ley lo requiera
Entered by: B. V Martin

19:27 Jul 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Power of Attorney
English term or phrase: As ample as may be required by law
Se trata de un Poder y esta oración figura en la descripción de las facultades. Tengo varias opciones, pero quisiera recibir sugerencias...

Contexto:

"POWERS: As ample as may be required by law to represent the Grantor in relation to its interests in the companies in Brazil in which the Grantor is shareholder, so that..."

¡Gracias!
Natalia Jaime
Argentina
tan amplios como la ley lo requiera
Explanation:
espero ayude :)
Selected response from:

B. V Martin
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tan amplios como la ley lo requieraB. V Martin
5 +2tan amplio como en derecho se requiera
Henry Hinds
5tan amplio y bastante como en Derecho sea menesterRebecca Jowers
5al grado máximo permitido por la leyxxxTadzio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as ample as may be required by law
tan amplios como la ley lo requiera


Explanation:
espero ayude :)

B. V Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
4 mins
  -> gracias Marga!

agree  xxxBAmary: Sí, se habla de "poderes amplios".
5 mins
  -> gracias BAmary!

agree  Victoria Aguilera: Paki
15 mins
  -> gracias Paki!

agree  Marina Soldati
32 mins
  -> gracias marina!

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> gracias nora!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as ample as may be required by law
tan amplio y bastante como en Derecho sea menester


Explanation:
This phrase was taken directly from a power of attorney issued in Spain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-22 19:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional options from other powers of attorney:

--poder tan amplio como en Derecho proceda

--poder tan amplio y suficiente como sea necesario conforme a Derecho

--poder tan amplio y bastante como en Derecho se requiera

--poder tan amplio como en Derecho resulte necesario

--poder tan amplio y bastante como en Derecho fuera preciso

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 403

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as ample as may be required by law
al grado máximo permitido por la ley


Explanation:
:)

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as ample as may be required by law
tan amplio como en derecho se requiera


Explanation:
Frase tomada directamente de fuentes mexicanas aunque tiene sus variantes: tan amplio y bastante, suficiente, etc. a veces le agregan.



Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Ron: Sí, prefiero derecho a ley.
22 mins
  -> Gracias, René, y así se usa.

agree  Ana Brause
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana.