KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

revolving-door laws

Spanish translation: leyes de empleo de ex-empleados del gobierno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:revolving-door laws
Spanish translation:leyes de empleo de ex-empleados del gobierno
Entered by: smorales30

09:17 Jul 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: revolving-door laws
revolving-door laws for government employees
smorales30
leyes de empleo de ex-empleados del gobierno
Explanation:
According to the Collins English dictionary:

Revolving door = the hiring of former government employees by private companies with which they had dealings when they worked for the government.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5leyes de empleo de ex-empleados del gobierno
Rebecca Hendry
4"Leyes sobre puestos /empleos rotatorios para funcionarios"Rosmu
3amendamiento anticorrupción al código de éticacameliaim


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amendamiento anticorrupción al código de ética


Explanation:
...de los funcionarios públicos
Diría yo, viendo la definición de esta ley (State Employee Ethics Amendments–is on the House Government Operations agenda this afternoon at 3:00 in W 10. It modifies the Public Officers' and Employees' Ethics Act to prohibit public employees and their immediate family members from receiving a gift of any value if it is given primarily as a result of their status as a public employee. HB 282 also enacts the Lobbying Restrictions Act, which prohibits public employees from acting as a lobbyist for one year after leaving public employment. This kind of prohibition is often called a revolving door law. The fear is that employees might make decisions on the job in favor of someone because of a promise of employment after leaving or because of gifts received. The law would apply only to public employees, not public or elected officials such as legislators or the governor.")
"Ley anticorrupción" queda muy general y aunque en inglés se le conozca bajo el término de "ley", no lo es propiamente dicho.



    Reference: http://www.lwvutah.org/Legislative%20Updates/Bill%20backgrou...
cameliaim
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 50

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
leyes de empleo de ex-empleados del gobierno


Explanation:
According to the Collins English dictionary:

Revolving door = the hiring of former government employees by private companies with which they had dealings when they worked for the government.


    Reference: http://www.safgc.hq.af.mil/OGEDoor.pdf
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Martin
1 hr

agree  MPGS: :)
3 hrs

agree  Marina Soldati
4 hrs

agree  Hebe Martorella
10 hrs

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
11 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Leyes sobre puestos /empleos rotatorios para funcionarios"


Explanation:
...

Rosmu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 141