KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

line of questioning

Spanish translation: enfoque de este interrogatorio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line of questioning
Spanish translation:enfoque de este interrogatorio
Entered by: Flavio Posse

05:10 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: line of questioning
I object to this line of questioning, your Honor, it calls for speculation by the witness.
Flavio Posse
United States
enfoque de este interrogatorio
Explanation:
I object to this line of questioning, your Honor = Objeto el enfoque de este interrogatorio, su Señoría
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6enfoque de este interrogatorio
Henry Hinds
4 +6línea de interrogatorio
Margarita Gonzalez
4lineamiento de las preguntas, linea de cuestionamientoB. V Martin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lineamiento de las preguntas, linea de cuestionamiento


Explanation:
Creo que asi :)

B. V Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
línea de interrogatorio


Explanation:
questioning, en estge contexto es interrogatorio

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil, ESteban,

agree  smorales30
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sonia

agree  Ana Brause
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana.

agree  Ana Brassara
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Anita

agree  Marina Soldati
6 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo Marina.

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia. Un saludo.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
enfoque de este interrogatorio


Explanation:
I object to this line of questioning, your Honor = Objeto el enfoque de este interrogatorio, su Señoría

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Pavez
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Francisco.

agree  Marisa Schiavi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisa.

agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Noelia.

agree  Maria: o, protesto ... I just learned you can use "protesto" instead of objeto u objeción ;o)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Patricia Lutteral
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Mariela Malanij
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariela,