KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

coaching

Spanish translation: guiando, marcandole el camino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coaching
Spanish translation:guiando, marcandole el camino
Entered by: B. V Martin

05:35 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: coaching
"Objection, leading and compound. Counsel is obviously coaching the witness."
Flavio Posse
United States
guiando, marcandole el camino
Explanation:
otra opcion
Selected response from:

B. V Martin
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8aleccionando
Henry Hinds
5 +2guiando, marcandole el caminoB. V Martin
4 +2obviamente le está sugeriendo/insinuando la respuestateju


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
aleccionando


Explanation:
...al testigo

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Sí, aunque no lo usaría en gerundio, sino simplemente... alecciona al testigo.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Marga, también.

agree  JaneTranslates
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Jane.

agree  Francisco Pavez: cierto MargaEsther, simplemente "alecciona"
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Francisco.

agree  Pilar Esteban
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Esteban.

agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Noelia.

agree  Anabel Martínez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anabel.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Mariela Malanij
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariela.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obviamente le está sugeriendo/insinuando la respuesta


Explanation:
La respuesta de Henry es muy buena, esta es otra opción.

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
6 hrs
  -> gracias Anita - teju

agree  Marina Soldati
6 hrs
  -> gracias Marina - teju

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guiando, marcandole el camino


Explanation:
otra opcion

B. V Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Pienso que esta se ajusta al concepto....
7 hrs
  -> gracias Xenia!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
10 hrs
  -> gracias oso!